[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Where is the best place to buy WordPress Templates?

Posted on 2014-04-14
11
Medium Priority
?
244 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-21
I am looking for a reputable company to buy a WordPress template from?
0
Comment
Question by:TinaMBarnard
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 39999849
Lots of people rave about the Genesis Framework and StuioPress for themes.

http://my.studiopress.com/themes/
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
junipllc earned 800 total points
ID: 39999850
There are hundreds, if not thousands, at http://themeforest.net/

Most are of very good quality. There are many other places to purchase themes from but that network of sites (Envato) is one of the more well-known places to buy templates (of any kind)

Cheers,

Mike
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Jason C. Levine
Jason C. Levine earned 800 total points
ID: 39999876
+1 for Genesis and Genesis Child Themes.

-1 for Theme Forest.  While a lot of their themes are attractive, they are not held to any particular coding standards and those themes (in my experience) tend to have tons of problems and security holes.

Others I would suggest are WooThemes and Elegant Themes.
0
Plesk WordPress Toolkit

Plesk's WordPress Toolkit allows server administrators, resellers and customers to manage their WordPress instances, enabling a variety of development workflows for WordPress admins of all skill levels, from beginners to pros.

See why 2/3 of Plesk servers use it.

 

Author Comment

by:TinaMBarnard
ID: 40000077
Anyone have an opinion on using Mojo Themes?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 40000080
Haven't heard of them before. I forgot about WooThemes as well that Jason mentioned.

+1 WooThemes. ;)
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:junipllc
ID: 40000095
@TinaMBarnard are you looking for templates or full themes? Templates being just HTML/CSS/JS/jQuery/etc. without the underlying WP code. If I'm using a template I'll typically use one of their templates to create a theme.

@Jason C. Levine: that's good to know. The same thing goes with Drupal. The Drupal implementations don't always follow Drupal best practices or standards.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Jason C. Levine
Jason C. Levine earned 800 total points
ID: 40000102
I'm not a fan of Mojo.  They are basically ThemeForest, just smaller.

Stick with WordPress theme developers that are just that: theme developers.  Places like Theme Forest and Mojo are marketplaces/aggregators that make selling themes easy but there is no common framework or support from theme to theme.

Genesis / Woo / Elegant build, sell, and support their own themes and if third party child themes exist (and they do for Genesis), you are assured of a common coding standard because that's a lot of what a framework forces you to do.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 40000114
@Jason C. Levine: that's good to know. The same thing goes with Drupal. The Drupal implementations don't always follow Drupal best practices or standards.

Yeah, it's endemic in the ThemeForest/Mojo/name the aggregator community.  Just because you can throw together HTML and CSS and make it look nice doesn't mean you are qualified to write a secure, functional THEME and sell it.  

It's great that Joomla, WordPress, and Drupal have such large and dedicated user communities producing add-ons.  The trick is knowing which add-ons to use and which to burninate.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TinaMBarnard
ID: 40000150
~ junipllc

 
I am not sure. I am making a WordPress site for a dental office and it needs to be similar to what they have know. I always make my sites from scratch....this all new to me!


what do you think of this site...
http://www.mojo-themes.com/item/dentalclinic-responsive-wordpress-theme/?r=wpmags
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:James Rodgers
James Rodgers earned 400 total points
ID: 40006324
from your link

Credits

Images used in preview are not included in the purchased package.

so not really sure what you are getting/paying for in this package

in all honesty review the themes on wordpress.org, http://wordpress.org/themes/, there are thousands, and they are free, what we usually do is find a layout that we like and modify it in a child theme as needed.

if you are going to pay for a theme based on it's looks, but are not getting the images, you are not getting what you expect, also i find that many "premium" themes tie too much functionality to a design so once you implement the theme you are stuck with it and cannot switch to a new theme easily, which is a key element of the WordPress framework
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:TinaMBarnard
ID: 40013122
Thank you, All your advice was great!!

Tina
0