?
Solved

VoIP phone DHCP IP address

Posted on 2014-04-14
5
Medium Priority
?
1,588 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-03
I have an issue with my Avaya VoIP phones. I use voice and data vlan on all of my switches. However, when I checked my VoIP phones, it has an IP address from the data side. I talked to the vendor who setup the VoIP system, they say that the IP Office has setup for voice DHCP and something is not configured correctly with my data Microsoft DHCP server. I would expect a bit more info from a vendor who specializes in VoIP. But anyway, my questions are:
- What is the initial process when the Avaya phone boot up?
- Do I need to configure anything special on my data DHCP server to support the phones at the initial bootup?

Thank you in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:leblanc
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Tim Phillips
ID: 40000451
If I understand correctly, you have two VLANs.  One for voice and one for data.  If you don't set the phones to tag their traffic with a VLAN ID for the voice VLAN or set the switches to tag those ports with a VLAN ID matching the voice VLAN then I don't think it is going to work.  How would the DHCP server know which IP to give?  How would it know which VLAN you are on when asking for an IP?  

Furthermore, is your DHCP server on both VLANs?  If not, how would it send out IPs to the Voice VLAN?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:leblanc
ID: 40000583
The server is doing DHCP for the data vlan. The IP Office is doing DHCP for the phones. I have no idea how the phones are configured. Is there way to see if the phones have been tagged with a VLAN? Also, what is the bootup process for the Avaya phone? Thanks
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohammed Hamada earned 2000 total points
ID: 40001778
Hi Bobon,

Please check page 48 in this PDF provided by Avaya regarding the boot sequence of the IP phone.

https://downloads.avaya.com/css/P8/documents/100017348

I think normally the phones can be configured via the DHCP option Tftp which holds the configuration file. In a similar case I used snom phones with similar situation and the DHCP option tftp did everything for the phones.

The only thing you need to make sure is configured correctly is the DHCP server options.
http://wiki.r1soft.com/display/CDP3/Configuring+DHCP+Server+on+Windows

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc784254(v=WS.10).aspx
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Tim Phillips
ID: 40001823
Sounds to me like you need to setup the switches to set ports with phones on them to use the voice VLAN.  Then make sure one NIC on the IP Office is on that VLAN and your phones will get their config from the IP Office.  

I suggest this because your phones are obviously on the data VLAN because they get data VLAN IP settings from the DHCP server on the data VLAN.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:leblanc
ID: 40002965
moh10ly,
I will take a look at your link in more details.

All,
The IP Office and the phones are on the same VLAN.

Very simple Setup:

Router<-->3560X<-->Phone<-->PC
                   |
                 PBX


voice vlan10 (10.10.10.0/24) with PBX 10.10.10.5.
data vlan20 (10.10.20.0/24)

The configuration for the ports is the basic VoIP config per Cisco:
interface GigabitEthernet0/1
switchport access vlan 20
switchport voice vlan 10
priority-queue out
mls qos trust dscp
spanning-tree portfast
...
int vlan 10
ip address 10.10.10.2 255.255.255.0
!
int vlan 20
ip address 10.10.20.2 255.255.255.0
0