Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

Creating data table from single column of data in Excel

Posted on 2014-04-14
5
Medium Priority
?
289 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-14
I have data that is formated in one column (All in column A).  The data is repetitive in that the data repeats itself at every fixed number of cells.  Example:

Cell A1: Name #1
Cell A2: Address #1
Cell A3: Phone #1
Cell A4: Team #1
Cell A5: Name #2
Cell A6: Address #2
Cell A7: Phone #2
Cell A8: Team #2

I would like to get this information in columns.  Is there a formula I could use and drag down the page to get it to work?  There is over 1000 rows so doing it manually is not an option,
0
Comment
Question by:marku24
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39999867
No formula. Use Data->Text to columns.

HTH,
Dan
0
 

Author Comment

by:marku24
ID: 39999895
Isn't that used when the data you want to deliminate is in one cell?  how would text to columns know when the data repeats itself, in this case cell A5.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39999902
Missed that :) I thought you only wanted to separate Cell AX from whatever comes after.
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Saqib Husain, Syed earned 1000 total points
ID: 39999943
If you want to start the table in Column C then use this formula

=INDEX($A:$A,ROW()*4-3+COLUMN()-COLUMN($C$1))

For any other column change the $C$1 accordingly
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:marku24
ID: 39999982
worked perfectly, thanks
0