Solved

unable to open Microsoft Excel 97-2004 Worksheet

Posted on 2014-04-14
11
1,724 Views
Last Modified: 2015-08-22
Attachment won't open on my exchange email on my IPHONE 4S after i updated to IOS to 7.1 recently..Any suggestion would be appreicated...
0
Comment
Question by:plam125
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Norm Dickinson
ID: 40000028
You may need to reinstall the software that opens Excel spreadsheets on the phone.
0
 

Author Comment

by:plam125
ID: 40000052
i tried that already...Exchange mail won't open it...i even rebooted the IPHONE 4s....
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Norm Dickinson
ID: 40000132
Perhaps you could install a different app that would work? This page lists several, a couple of which are free.
http://teachmeios.com/6-ios-apps-to-edit-ms-office-documents-word-excel-and-powerpoint/
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:plam125
ID: 40000143
I installed the "Cloudon" but can't seem to get the IPHONE 4s to default the outlook email to it...Still gives me the same error...it started when i upgraded the iphone 4s to IOS 7.1
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Norm Dickinson
ID: 40000175
Have you tried to scroll all the way to the bottom of the message and choose "download entire message" by chance?
0
 

Author Comment

by:plam125
ID: 40001558
yeah...when i click on download then to view it comes up with "file name - 04-2014.xlsx office open xml spreadsheet 139kb"
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Norm Dickinson
ID: 40001563
Have you tried to open the same file, from the same email, on a computer? Maybe it got corrupted in transit.
0
 

Author Comment

by:plam125
ID: 40001587
Yeah...it works on a pc...excel 97-2003 works as well on the iphone 4s but not anything new....xlxs files...started when i upgrade to 7.1 a few wks ago on my phone..
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:hecgomrec
ID: 40004134
The file you mentioned is not excel 97-2003 but 2007 or higher (xlsx).

Check your app and match those able to open more recent versions of excel.
0
 

Author Comment

by:plam125
ID: 40004149
yes it's 2007 and higher...i was on the phone w/ apple...they don't have a solution..they think it's my exchange server that's not compatible w/ IOS 7.1...They recommended forwarding my email to Gmail then opening it w/ my IPHONE...
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
hecgomrec earned 500 total points
ID: 40006272
Sorry to inform you that there is no such thing as exchange not being compatible with any apple device.

Your mobile device is not capable of opening office files in a native format and that's why office for iOS is coming soon.  Your device download the file(s) included in the message is that working after it is downloaded is up to the device to recognize it and open it accordingly, therefore if you can't open it, it is your device, exchange did his part: he deliver the message.

If you need to open more of these files and can't wait for MS office, get Polaris Office 4.0 or higher.
1