Solved

? LYNC 2013 - How do I add OUTLOOK groups?

Posted on 2014-04-14
18
2,324 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-08
We've just installed LYNC 2013 and I would like to add groups of folks from our Outlook/Exchange system.

I don't want to add the folks one-by-one at a time.

Outlook is 2010
I'm not sure what version of Exchange we have.

thanks
Phil
0
Comment
Question by:philkryder
  • 8
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
18 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Rafael
ID: 40000026
you would have to add them one at time. The best way I've found is to find a distro list and it will show their green, yellow or red icon in their name and add them one by one via right click.
1
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 40000030
Lync
It is absolutely possible. Was possible in older versions as well.

Take a look at the screenshot. Once you click Add a Contact in My Organization you can type in the name of one of your companies Distribution/Security groups and it will search for any matches. Then you just hover over with your mouse and you will see three dots. Click this and you will get a menu with an option to "Add to contact list". This will add all people from that group to your Lync.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Rafael
ID: 40000071
Wow, that works much better. You've helped him and me :) I didn't know this was possible.
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 40000076
Yea, its been available since at least OCS 2007. It just gets moved in every version. ;)
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Bembi
ID: 40000130
Yea, as LYNC is a different application an license related, there is not just a switch to enable them add. Each user needs a set of AD properties, which has to be created.

But maybe this article helps....
http://jamesosw.wordpress.com/2012/01/16/enabling-lync-users-in-bulk/

A bit powershell
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Bembi
ID: 40000131
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Rafael
ID: 40000155
Can I add a Office 365 user to my Lync if I'm using a corporate Lync if not restricted or blocked ?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 40000187
Never done it. But I would assume if your Lync is Federated with ADFS, that should work.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:philkryder
ID: 40002426
diggasaur - good job with the answer below.
Unfortunately, when I click the 3 dots,
someone with more power in our organization has "greyed out"
the "Add to contacts list"

any ideas on how to circumvent that?

>>

It is absolutely possible. Was possible in older versions as well.

Take a look at the screenshot. Once you click Add a Contact in My Organization you can type in the name of one of your companies Distribution/Security groups and it will search for any matches. Then you just hover over with your mouse and you will see three dots. Click this and you will get a menu with an option to "Add to contact list". This will add all people from that group to your Lync.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 40002775
If its greyed out, normally that means you have already added the group to your contact list. It could be the group is already added but you just didn't expand it to see all the members.

Can you try with a different group?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:philkryder
ID: 40033413
I was told that we can't do it because we are on exchange 2010.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 40033459
That's not true. I have Exchange 2010 and do this no problem.

This has also been a possibility since Exchange 2007 and Office Communication Server 2007 (formerly Lync).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:philkryder
ID: 40033605
thanks

I'm thinking someone turned it off

will investigate further.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Gareth Gudger earned 500 total points
ID: 40033798
Hmm. Yea the only time I have seen it greyed out is when the group has already been added to your Lync Client.

See here as well:
http://community.office365.com/en-us/f/166/t/56870.aspx

If its not that, then I think we are moving into a different question.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:philkryder
ID: 40054166
somehow it was already added....? don't know how
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 40054244
Awesome!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bgrhpe
ID: 40368149
Hi guys - any idea why our distribution groups when added to Lync (using the approach Gareth Gudger provided in the screenshot higher up in this thread) as contacts show as a single contact rather than all of the members of the group each appearing as separate contacts?

Have tried with both Distribution Groups and Security Groups, with no luck.
After having done a cleanup on our contact lists (due to unfortunate duplication through ActiveSync with contacts being linked to all sorts of sources; Outlook Contacts, LinkedIn Contacts, Personal Contacts etc...), we wish to enable our users to retrieve all of our OU's users as contacts in their Lync Clients - without being forced to manually add each one of them anew.

Thanks a lot for any input!
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 40368852
Hey bgrhpe, this thread is closed so it likely wont see much participation at this point.

I would recommend starting a new question. You can then reference the URL of this thread.
0