Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Moving to new PC

Posted on 2014-04-14
6
Medium Priority
?
214 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-06
I am transferring from a old PC to a new PC with a a Win 7 interface. How do I give it a different name. Do I use Properties? Otherwise old and new will both be C:/same name?
0
Comment
Question by:mgross333
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Shahnawaz Ahmed earned 2000 total points
ID: 39999970
When you say you are transferring. Tell me how are you trying to Transfer?
What does it means old and new will both be C:\Same name??

Please explain so we can guide you the correct procedure
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 39999997
On the new W7 machine:

Control Panel
System
Change settings
Computer Name

change nameRegards, Joe
0
 

Author Comment

by:mgross333
ID: 40005019
Yes but how to I get folder Window on the new Win 7 PC on the old Win 7 PC. I can not use flash drives as the size is too large and inn any case using the network is faster than using an intermediate device,

Mike
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Shahnawaz Ahmed
ID: 40005099
Mike why you need to move windows folder? Do you have Operating System Installed on new PC? If you have already and You are thinking that your All applications profiles who were running on your OLD PC will be available on new PC if you copy windows and other folders to new PC then it will never work.

You need to Take a backup of old PC , complete Backup then needs to restore that backup to the new PC on which Operation system is already installed then you can Change the Computer name and all.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 40005138
> how to I get folder Window on the new Win 7 PC

I assume you mean folder Windows (not Window). It will already be on your new W7 PC. When W7 is installed, it creates the C:\Windows folder. Moving your data and your programs from the old PC to the new one is a different issue — your data and programs are not stored in the C:\Windows folder. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 40045160
Mike,
The comment you accepted as the solution has no solutions mentioned in it — the comment is a set of questions for you. Perhaps you accidentally selected the wrong comment as the solution. In any case, for the sake of the experts who tried to help you on this and for other members who may find this thread when searching for a similar problem, please explain what the solution really is, since no solution appears in the Accepted Solution. Thanks, Joe
0