Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 7, Screen Display, Does not display clearly where a data entry field begins and ends.

Posted on 2014-04-14
4
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-14
I am using Windows 7  on a destop PC with Nvidia graphics.   When I load a  screen that contains fields used to enter data I can hardly distingush where the data is supposed to be entered.   Background and foreground blend together prohibiting the user from seeing  where the data fields begain and end.

There is no field outline or sunkin field area where data is supposed to be entered.

I am sure this has someting to do with the lightt background and foreground blending together into one color.

Question; is there some adjustment to be made that will allow the data fields on a screen stand out from the background.

Any assistance will be appreciated

L Dufresne
0
Comment
Question by:Lou Dufresne
4 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40000023
Judging from your description this doesn't sound as if it has anything to do with your OS, but rather on how the application has been programmed into which you enter your data. It just sounds as if he has made a bad choice of color schemes for that application...
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee Ingalls earned 2000 total points
ID: 40000034
I sounds like the display/monitor's brightness and contrast could be mis-configured. Before  looking at your graphics card... lets look at how your display is setup. You should have a menu button on the display with options for Brightness, Contrast or Factory Rest...

See attached imaged.
20140414-151845.jpg
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Bembi
ID: 40000036
Lets say...
Windows 7 uses a differnt color sheme than earlier OS. That means, if the creator of the page / form etc has set the colours using some non default display colours, they may look now as you described.

Even possible, that also the color resolution change, ie from 156 bit to 32 bits, means the OS or graphic card produces more colours than before and this lowers down the contrast.

The solution may be either to change the source, the site or form to use colours with more contrast between i.e. the borders, or you may try a different color sheme in windows in th hope, that this settings interprets the colours in a more contrast way.

But the source of the problem is definitely the colour setting in the form, when is was created.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Lou Dufresne
ID: 40000157
Thanks everyone for you assistance. Lee Ingalls suggestion fixed this issue when I adjusted the contrast and brightness. The were set so that there was very little contrast.
0