Solved

Restrict Users to connect to network on MAc address

Posted on 2014-04-14
4
656 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-15
I have windows 2003 std. server based environment. I have some specific users who connect to wireless & I would like to avoid this. How can I do this based on MAC address I see in the DHCP tool I have on my domain controller?
0
Comment
Question by:itbUD
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Perarduaadastra earned 200 total points
ID: 40000311
I don't think that you can do this with the DHCP applet, but you certainly can with the MAC filtering tool in the wireless access point configuration pages.

When MAC filtering (or access control) is enabled it will allow you to permit or deny a connection, based on the MAC address of the device requesting it being present in a list of permitted MAC addresses. No entry in the list, no connection!
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Giovanni Heward
Giovanni Heward earned 150 total points
ID: 40000336
You could create a DHCP reservation which would provide trivial restrictions (e.g. custom default gateway, DNS servers, routes, etc.) or more appropriately, Network Access Protection with DHCP.

Combine with layer 2 device rules (switch stack, etc.)
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Rich Rumble
Rich Rumble earned 150 total points
ID: 40000728
They bring in their own "rouge" wifi and then connect to that? You'll have to look at NAC technologies, perhaps packet fence, or if your DHCP can ban based on the first 3 octets of a mac-address then perhaps you can ban linksys, or the specific mac address of that device. Finding that mac depends on your switch, but they can all give you a list, you have to look up the mac's and figure out the maker, and then try to ban that.
-rich
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:itbUD
ID: 40001391
Thanks
0