[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 PST export with PowerShell

Posted on 2014-04-14
12
Medium Priority
?
1,191 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-17
Trying to do a simple Export on a newly acquired acquisition.

Trying to do a mass export of their users mailboxes when the time comes.  AS a test I went on with our admin account.

Added the Role to my admin account with the:
New-ManagementRoleAssignment -Role "Mailbox Import Export" -<username>

I also went to the share located on another part of the network and added the Exchange Trusted Subsystem to have full control.

When I run the command to test an export I get this error stating perms aren't right:
Unable to open PST File '\\Server\path\etc\email.pst'.  Error details: Access to the path '\\Server\path\etc\email.pst' is denied.

    + CategoryInfo          : NotSpecified: (0:Int32) [New-MailboxExportRequest], RemotePermanentException
    + FullyQualifiedErrorId : DD5314F3,Microsoft.Exchange.Management.RecipientTasks.NewMailboxExportRequest


Anyone know what I am missing?

This is Exchange Server 2010
Microsoft Corporation
Version: 14.03.0181.006

Windows Server 2008 R2 Enterprise, SP1
0
Comment
Question by:Missoulait
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40000171
does your account have write rights to that folder both at the share and ntfs level?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Bembi
ID: 40000174
What is to use ExMerge or ExFolder(newer version) to do it?
You need permissions of ourse to the mailboxes.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40000216
exmerge has a 2gb file limit
exfolders is a ported version of pfdavadmin and just isn't the right tool for this; wasn't designed for mailbox export but for managing message and folder items.  with a lot of mailboxes it isn't practical.

besides, the export utility works - this is a straight-forward ACL issue on the destination share
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40000260
I usually just set the permissions to everyone full control on both the share and NTFS, rather then trying to set specific permissions. Use a hidden share and it is usually fine.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Missoulait
ID: 40000281
I did set everyone to full control, set my specific user account to full control, etc...

Still getting the same error.  =(
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40000292
To be clear - that is on both the share and the NTFS permissions?
Do you see anything logged on the source server when you do the export?

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Missoulait
ID: 40000328
This was an administrative share.  I just shared the folder and added the permissions to the share so its on there for that along with the NTFS permissions.  Again same error.
This is strange.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Missoulait
ID: 40000344
I see some audit failures.  I they possibly have some other security software?
Not sure what else it could be.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40000454
Try creating a share on the Exchange server itself and doing a test export there.
That should work - if that doesn't, then either you are making an error in the command, the permissions structure isn't default or something is blocking it.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Missoulait
ID: 40001958
So come to find out it wasn't permissions blocking, or atleast that I can tell.  Instead of using the absolute path, I used a DFS path.  Same folder, same server just different way to attach to it?  Is it possible I don't have permission to use that type of path from PowerShell?

Still unsure why using the namespace worked in the path rather than the servers name.
However I can export now and it is all working.

Thanks for the suggestions people, I feel this is environmental due to their set up.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Missoulait
ID: 40007229
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for Missoulait's comment #a40001958

for the following reason:

So come to find out it wasn't permissions blocking, or atleast that I can tell.  Instead of using the absolute path, I used a DFS path.  Same folder, same server just different way to attach to it?  Is it possible I don't have permission to use that type of path from PowerShell?

Still unsure why using the namespace worked in the path rather than the servers name.
However I can export now and it is all working.

Thanks for the suggestions people, I feel this is environmental due to their set up.
0