Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

script rotate automatically sql server partition

Posted on 2014-04-14
2
Medium Priority
?
283 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-04
Hello,

I search a script rotate automatically sql server partition.

Thanks

Regards
0
Comment
Question by:bibi92
2 Comments
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40001054
what do you mean by sql server partiton and what do you mean by rotate sql partiton
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Eugene Z earned 1500 total points
ID: 40001164
try to use sql server
switch Partition  ALTER TABLE SWITCH statement
more:
ALTER TABLE
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms190273.aspx


see examples @
Partitioning… some tricks and hints to create the switch in and out table
http://blogs.msdn.com/b/wwerner1/archive/2013/04/16/partitioning-some-tricks-and-hints-to-create-the-switch-in-and-out-table.aspx
0