Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Need help finding a part.

Posted on 2014-04-14
13
Medium Priority
?
461 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Hi, I've got a Dell N7010 laptop. I had a  fan problem, which they fixed, it was dirty and needed cleaning and lubrication. They wanted to replace it, but when they ordered a standard Dell part, it didn't fit, it was too small.

They gave me the numbers of the fan that is in the laptop, they couldn't find the part so I'm hoping someone here can help me. There are two numbers on the fan:

4LUM9FAWE10  AND KSB0505 HA-C-9L-10

Thanks, if you can find me one to purchase I'll be very happy!
0
Comment
Question by:mel200
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 40000218
You need Dell P/N 0RKVVP
Check Google images to be sure that the number match
There are loads on that famous online auction site from broken machines make sure you get the Dell one, there are loads of "compatibles" that really aren't
0
 

Author Comment

by:mel200
ID: 40000237
Thanks!
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:mel200
ID: 40000247
The numbers that match need to be either 4LUM9FAWE10  Or KSB0505 HA-C-9L-10, right? Because the tech here looked up  and ordered what fan it was supposed to be, and it wasn't the right one. There's a non-dell part in there with those numbers on it,
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 40000258
The straight swap for yours should be badged by Delta (They mass produce fans for most of the manufacturers) & I think the label should actually read 4LUM9FAW110.

If you want the exact model look out for the black Delta label
0
 

Author Comment

by:mel200
ID: 40000278
ok, thanks!
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 40000366
Well, it is common but there are variations after the  KSB0505HA.

He needs to look carefully at the pictures and the part numbers being offered at the various links.  Also note Masq's advice especially.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mel200
ID: 40000380
One of the problems is that I haven't seen the fan, so I don't know what it looks like..
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 40000384
That would be the first order of business to resolve...  Unless ordering it directly from dell Spare Parts, you need to get a good look at it.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 2000 total points
ID: 40000441
I don't know what it looks like..

Service Manual

From Dell Service Manual
This is the shape you are looking for.

Here's the matching component from dbrunton's link above:

Compare with your faulty version to be sure
0
 

Author Comment

by:mel200
ID: 40000488
Great, thanks!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mel200
ID: 40004302
This is the exact part, thanks!
0