Solved

How to Prevent Batch File from closing

Posted on 2014-04-14
12
539 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-15
Hi Experts

I have the following simple batch file to open MySQL client, prompt me for my password and allow me to use it.  under Win 7 this works and the client window stays open, but under my Win 2003 the client window closes, how can I prevent this?

echo Entering MySQL Client

C:\

cd Program Files\MySQL\MySQL Server 5.5\bin

mysql -u root -p

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:APD_Toronto
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40000299
You want it to stay open as a 'cmd' window like a terminal?
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve Knight earned 500 total points
ID: 40000359
Could it just be you are running it from the wrong place because it is a 32 bit program on a 64 bit Windows 7 and installed in a different directory?  Try one of these:

@echo off
echo Entering MySQL Client
cd /d "c:\Program Files (x86)\MySQL\MySQL Server 5.5\bin"
mysql -u root -p

Open in new window


or

@echo off
echo Entering MySQL Client
cd /d "c:\Program Files\MySQL\MySQL Server 5.5\bin"
mysql -u root -p

Steve
0
 

Author Comment

by:APD_Toronto
ID: 40000453
@Dave Baldwin

You want it to stay open as a 'cmd' window like a terminal?

Yes, exactly.
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40000470
Try this.  You really don't need the second line.  But you probably need the quotes because the path has a space in it.
echo Entering MySQL Client

cd C:\

cd "C:\Program Files\MySQL\MySQL Server 5.5\bin"

mysql -u root -p

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 40000526
Line #3 and #5 won't work if the batch file is run from a different drive - Line #3 will change the directory on the C: drive to \ but not change to that drive.  You either need
c:
cd "\program files.... etc."
or

cd /d "c:\program files ... etc."

Have you confirmed what happens if you open a cmd.exe window and type in the same commands?

Steve
0
 

Author Comment

by:APD_Toronto
ID: 40000530
This worked... but how/why?

I thought it was a server setting?
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 40000533
Almost like I'm invisible!
0
 

Author Comment

by:APD_Toronto
ID: 40000561
@dragon, what was your question... sorry?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:APD_Toronto
ID: 40000567
I don't understandand still how it works, but it does
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 40000861
Wel I wasn't expecting that outcome, thankyou.

Agreed with Bill, the " " aren't needed but I tend to add them anyway to save confusion.

I can only assume you are maybe running this from a differemt driver perhaps which is why it failed.  If you want to see, try this.

@echo off
echo Driveis currently %cdF
dir mqsql*.*
pause
cd "\program files\etc.."
echo %cd%
dir msql*.*
pause

etc. using your full cd command.... this sort of debugging always useful, the echo %cd% will show you what drive and directory it thinks is current when you are at that point.  the dir command will look for anything called mysql it can run in that dir, and pause commands waits so you can see the issue.

if you take your original batch and add pause to the end, with echo %CD% before you will probably see it is not in the mqsql directory or other errors.

Steve
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40000990
When I ran the batch file on my XP system (which is very similar to Server 2003), it did not like the formatting of some of the lines.  But it does run now without the quotes.
0