Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Re-imaging remotely

Posted on 2014-04-14
4
Medium Priority
?
174 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
I'm interested in setting up something like this for remote sites that we can't readily get to.

If there is an issue with the computer I'd like the user to be able to reboot, use a specific keystroke, and have a fresh installation of the OS and apps occur. Something similar to what you see a FedEx when you log off.

The image and data would, of course, be stored on a separate partition. Then when we have access we can push new images to the partition and overwrite the one there. SCCM/Altris to name a few are great solutions but we just don't have consistent access to these locations.

I'm not looking for specifically a third party solution, but that is a possibility, but would like to create something with readily availably tools/solutions. The OS is Windows and will not change for the foreseeable future.
0
Comment
Question by:xmouser
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:dmwynne
dmwynne earned 600 total points
ID: 40000599
This software is one that is known to be good at doing what you describe:

http://www.faronics.com/products/deep-freeze/enterprise/
0
 

Author Comment

by:xmouser
ID: 40000665
Reminds me of CleanSlate. But I need to be able to add a new OS (Updated one) to that second partition and boot to it for update/changes.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike T earned 1400 total points
ID: 40002364
Hi,

It sounds like you want to have a hidden recovery partition, in which case all you need is the WAIK, a captured image of a machine and a custom WinRE boot menu.

To create WinRE look here:
http://blogs.msdn.com/b/winre/archive/2006/12/12/creating-winre-using-waik.aspx
And a more recent TechNet article on WinRE here:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh825125.aspx

You need to think about licensing issues. If you have volume licensing + KMS it should be fine, but worth asking.

Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:xmouser
ID: 40002532
Might work. I was looking for something that would allow me to easily update the 'target' image. I was thinking a Ghost image or Acronis residing on another partition and then have the remote user boot to that.

Thanks.
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

A new Acronis survey shows people often have conflicting thoughts about data protection.
In real business world data are crucial and sometimes data are shared among different information systems. Hence, an agreeable file transfer protocol need to be established.
This video Micro Tutorial explains how to clone a hard drive using a commercial software product for Windows systems called Casper from Future Systems Solutions (FSS). Cloning makes an exact, complete copy of one hard disk drive (HDD) onto another d…
Finding and deleting duplicate (picture) files can be a time consuming task. My wife and I, our three kids and their families all share one dilemma: Managing our pictures. Between desktops, laptops, phones, tablets, and cameras; over the last decade…

971 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question