[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to repeatedly test DNS lookup in a loop

Posted on 2014-04-14
2
Medium Priority
?
1,454 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-14
I suspect an application is running slowly because its doing a DNS lookup repeatedly, and the hosts file may be in error

There are complications on why I can not quickly debug this

So my question is:  is there a simple test that would perform a DNS look up repeatedly (cant use ping, but can use host)

Could someone please post a quick script or something like taht

Thanks  

btw, running suse
0
Comment
Question by:Anthony Lucia
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Rafael
ID: 40000288
Not sure of the servers you're looking up so here is something that I use to help me write quick scripts.

http://www.compileonline.com/execute_bash_online.php
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE earned 2000 total points
ID: 40000294
You mean just running nslookup's from a script?

Like this maybe:

num=0
while [ ${num} -lt 100 ]
do
  nslookup host
  sleep 1
done;

The above will do 100 host lookups.
0