Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

TcxDateTime edit field does not save time to SQL, only '12:00:00 PM' after the date

Posted on 2014-04-14
4
Medium Priority
?
404 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-22
I have several TcxDateTime fields, the properties are set to Save Time and Show Time yet the Post only saves the date and time shows '12:00:00 PM'.  I have saved other dates as well but had to set the date = Now;  
Thanks for your help :)
0
Comment
Question by:Bianca
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Sinisa Vuk
ID: 40000928
This is common. If you want to show date only then set DisplayFormat property.
Something like:
TcxDateTime(data.FieldByName('mydate')).Displayformat := 'yyyy.mm.dd';

Open in new window

maybe there is property to set if date or time will be shown. What kind of field is this field in database?
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Geert Gruwez earned 2000 total points
ID: 40004596
it depends on how you save it to the database
saving is as important as loading

how are you loading and saving the datetime value ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bianca
ID: 40030583
I am using qry.Edit then qry.Post
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Sinisa Vuk
ID: 40030677
You want to save date or date+time?
0