Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 PE/Imagex

Posted on 2014-04-14
4
Medium Priority
?
2,934 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I have two problems. imagex.exe doesn't appear to be in the system32 folder and my network is not starting. Am I missing a step?

copype amd64 c:\winpe
copy c:\winpe\winpe.wim c:\winpe\iso\sources\boot.wim

Mount
dism /mount-wim /wimfile:c:\winpe\winpe.wim /index:1 /mountdir:c:\winpe\mount

Copy over imagex to system32 folder

Add in a driver

c:\winpe>dism /image:C:\winpe\mount /add-driver:C:\Dell\Drivers\N0F78\WINDOWS7-x
64\E1c62x64.inf

dism /unmount-wim /mountdir:c:\winpe\mount\ /commit
copy c:\winpe\winpe.wim c:\winpe\iso\sources\boot.wim /y
oscdimg -n -bc:\winpe\etfsboot.com c:\winpe\iso c:\winpe\winpe.iso

Boot the ISO.. imagex doesn't appear in the system32 folder and no network. I can manually load the network driver using drvload but not what I want to do particularly.

What am I doing wrong?
0
Comment
Question by:stlhost
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 40001221
ImageX is part of the Window AIK - you can get that here:

http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=5753
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:stlhost
ID: 40001229
I have windows AIK installed this is what I am using to build a pe iso
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40001248
If you have WAIK installed, you'll find imagex.exe in "\Program Files\Windows AIK\Tools\x86\". If you need it in the \System32\ folder, you'll have to copy it from there to that folder first.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE earned 2000 total points
ID: 40001310
Or if you still have the WAIK .iso - it's in Neutral.cab as F1_imagex or F3_imagex (expand for 32/64 bit version of imagex.exe) :)
0