Solved

Exchange Store using up RAM

Posted on 2014-04-14
12
404 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I run a SBS 2011 on a Dell PowerEdge T320, 16 GB of RAM.  Exchange Store is using all the available RAM (more than 7 GB).  I tried to limit that behavior and I set the msExchESEParamCacheSizeMax to 131072 (4GB) and the msExchESEParamCacheSizeMin to 32768 (1 GB).  It works only until users start connecting to the Exchange Server and then it jumps back to over 7 GB.
0
Comment
Question by:campinam
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
Comment Utility
This is that way by design. Exchange uses as much RAM as it can get. Don't worry about it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:campinam
Comment Utility
I know it is by design to get as much RAM as available but the two parameters were supposed to limit that behavior why are they not working?
It also hinders another application.  I run a database ACS (by acstechnologies.com). For us it is just as important as the Exchange.  When Exchange Store is in check the database runs fine, when Exchange Store is gobbling RAM the database crawls and crashes.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:EEhotline
EEhotline earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
I assumed you're using exchange 2010, have you restarted Microsoft Exchange Information Store service for the changes to take effect?
0
 

Author Comment

by:campinam
Comment Utility
Yes, I restarted the Store and the server since.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Comment Utility
If you have something else on the server and it wants the memory, then Exchange should give it back. If it isn't, then something is stopping it from doing so. That would probably also be the reason why the limitation methods you are using (which is not recommended) are also not working.

What else do you have on the server? Anything integrating with Exchange?

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:campinam
Comment Utility
SBS 2011 standard nothing else.
0
 
LVL 87

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
You did mention you ran a "Database Application". Database Applications should be run on separate servers that aren't also DC's.
0
 

Author Comment

by:campinam
Comment Utility
Only the database data is on the server.
What I want to understand is why after I set the msExchESEParamCacheSizeMax to 131072 (4GB) and the msExchESEParamCacheSizeMin to 32768 (1 GB) the Store still goes up to ove 7 GB.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Comment Utility
"SBS 2011 standard nothing else. "

Absolutely nothing else? No AV, Anti-spam etc?

As I have said, the reason the parameter you have set doesn't work is almost certainly the same reason that the memory isn't being given back by something else that wants it.

If Exchange is only using 7gb of RAM on a 16gb RAM machine, you must have something else on the machine. I am looking at an SBS 2011 machine right now with 16gb of RAM on it and Exchange is using close to 16gb of it.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:campinam
Comment Utility
"SBS 2011 standard nothing else. "

I do not connect the server to the Internet except for updates.  The AV runs on the Gateway to my network and the workstations same with the Anti-spam.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
What else is using all of the memory then?
As I wrote above - your server does not appear to be working correctly if it is JUST SBS and nothing else, because Exchange will take all of the memory that is available. If it is only taking 7gb then something is wrong.

You are attempting to tackle the symptoms, rather than the cause.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:campinam
Comment Utility
I checked in Task Manager all the processes.  They seem legit and added up they make the 15.5 GB used.  I start to believe it is not the server but the network.  I still do not understand why Exchange does not stay in the limits but I want to install a network monitor and test the network.  I will also add more memory to the server; it is visibly bugged down during working hours.
0