Solved

3CX for Android calls forbidden

Posted on 2014-04-14
21
3,018 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-01
I have a 3CX softphone app running on my Android phone.  It registers and I am able to receive calls.  However, I am *NOT* able to make calls.  NO Intercom/Internal calls.  No external calls Local or LD.  When I attempt to dial, it just gives me the message "call failed, forbidden".

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:cef_soothsayer
  • 14
  • 7
21 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 40001759
Try Zoiper for andriod. it's very good client and lighter than 3CX
https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.zoiper.android.app
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cef_soothsayer
ID: 40002889
Thanks for the info, but I'm using a 3cx phone system too, and is like to stick with 3cx on the phone.  I've got to fix this so u can roll it out to the rest of the company.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 40003179
Then I think you will have to make sure you're on the latest android OS version and you have the latest version of 3cx as well.

If that didn't help then I think this might simply be a bug since there's no configuration for it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cef_soothsayer
ID: 40004608
Yes I'm on the latest version.  And FYI - This worked when the 3cx app on the phone was attached to a different 3cx server...
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 40004637
hmm, didn't think about the possibility of server configuration but maybe your 3CX extension has some configuration problem.

Try to make another call test and at this moment On 3CX server open the 3CX Management Console, and click on the Server Activity Log node.

Try to locate the extension that you're using and see if there are any error messages! Please attach the sip header.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cef_soothsayer
ID: 40011916
Seems the server log has a message about the source being unidentified?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 40012094
Can you post the error msg here please?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cef_soothsayer
ID: 40013979
21-Apr-2014 22:13:40.705      [CM302001]: Authorization system can not identify source of: UnkSrc Recv Req SUBSCRIBE from XXX.XXX.XXX.XXX:40407 tid=BIGLONGHEXNUMBERCall-ID=BIGLONGHEXNUMBER:
                  SUBSCRIBE sip:130@XXX.XXX.XXX.XXX:5060 SIP/2.0
                  Via: SIP/2.0/UDP XXX.XXX.XXX.XXX:40407;rport=40407;branch=BIGLONGHEXNUMBER
                  Max-Forwards: 70
                  Contact: <sip:130@XXX.XXX.XXX.XXX:40407;ob>
                  To: "10digitDID"<sip:130@XXX.XXX.XXX.XXX:5060>
                  From: "10digitDID"<sip:130@XXX.XXX.XXX.XXX:5060>;tag=BIGLONGHEXNUMBER
                  Call-ID: BIGLONGHEXNUMBER
                  CSeq: 23811 SUBSCRIBE
                  Expires: 3600
                  Accept: application/simple-message-summary
                  Supported: replaces, 100rel, timer, norefersub
                  User-Agent: 3CXPhone for Windows 12.0.34902.0
                  Event: message-summary
                  Allow-Events: presence, message-summary, refer
                  Content-Length: 0
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cef_soothsayer
ID: 40014009
In troubleshooting from home tonight, determined that when I connect to the work LAN via VPN first, I can connect & make calls.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cef_soothsayer
ID: 40014045
21-Apr-2014 23:14:00.004      Leg L:1.1[Unknown:] is terminated: Cause: BYE from PBX
21-Apr-2014 23:13:59.957      [CM502001]: Source info: From: "10digitDID"<sip:130@sub.domain.com:5060>;tag=biglonghexnumber; To: <sip:138@sub.domain.com:5060>
21-Apr-2014 23:13:59.957      [CM503013]: Call(C:1): Incoming call rejected, caller is unknown; msg=Ivite-IN Recv Req INVITE from xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx:52021 tid=biglonghexnumber Call-ID=biglonghexnumber:
                  INVITE sip:138@sub.domain.com:5060 SIP/2.0
                  Via: SIP/2.0/UDP xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx:52021;rport=52021;branch=biglonghexnumber
                  Max-Forwards: 70
                  Contact: <sip:130@xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx:52021;ob>
                  To: <sip:138@sub.domain.com:5060>
                  From: "Our10digitDID"<sip:130@sub.domain.com:5060>;tag=biglonghexnumber
                  Call-ID: biglonghexnumber
                  CSeq: 12386 INVITE
                  Session-Expires: 1800
                  Min-SE: 90
                  Allow: PRACK, INVITE, ACK, BYE, CANCEL, UPDATE, INFO, SUBSCRIBE, NOTIFY, REFER, MESSAGE, OPTIONS
                  Content-Type: application/sdp
                  Proxy-Authorization: Digest username="130",realm="3CXPhoneSystem",nonce="biglonghexnumber:biglonghexnumber",uri="sip:138@sub.domain.com:5060",response="biglonghexnumber",algorithm=MD5
                  Supported: replaces, 100rel, timer, norefersub
                  User-Agent: 3CXPhone for Windows 12.0.34902.0
                  Content-Length: 300
                  
                  v=0
                  o=- 3607110976 3607110976 IN IP4 xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx
                  s=pjmedia
                  b=AS:84
                  t=0 0
                  a=X-nat:0
                  m=audio 37426 RTP/AVP 0 8 3 96
                  c=IN IP4 xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx
                  b=TIAS:64000
                  a=rtcp:60537
                  a=sendrecv
                  a=rtpmap:0 PCMU/8000
                  a=rtpmap:8 PCMA/8000
                  a=rtpmap:3 GSM/8000
                  a=rtpmap:96 telephone-event/8000
                  a=fmtp:96 0-15
21-Apr-2014 23:13:59.824      [CM500002]: Unidentified incoming call. Review INVITE and adjust source identification:
                  Invite-UNK Recv Req INVITE from xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx:52021 tid=biglonghexnumber Call-ID=biglonghexnumber:
                  INVITE sip:138@sub.domain.com:5060 SIP/2.0
                  Via: SIP/2.0/UDP xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx:52021;rport=52021;branch=biglonghexnumber
                  Max-Forwards: 70
                  Contact: <sip:130@xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx:52021;ob>
                  To: <sip:138@sub.domain.com:5060>
                  From: "Our10digitDID"<sip:130@sub.domain.com:5060>;tag=biglonghexnumber
                  Call-ID: biglonghexnumber
                  CSeq: 12385 INVITE
                  Session-Expires: 1800
                  Min-SE: 90
                  Allow: PRACK, INVITE, ACK, BYE, CANCEL, UPDATE, INFO, SUBSCRIBE, NOTIFY, REFER, MESSAGE, OPTIONS
                  Content-Type: application/sdp
                  Supported: replaces, 100rel, timer, norefersub
                  User-Agent: 3CXPhone for Windows 12.0.34902.0
                  Content-Length: 300
                  
                  v=0
                  o=- 3607110976 3607110976 IN IP4 xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx
                  s=pjmedia
                  b=AS:84
                  t=0 0
                  a=X-nat:0
                  m=audio 37426 RTP/AVP 0 8 3 96
                  c=IN IP4 xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx
                  b=TIAS:64000
                  a=rtcp:60537
                  a=sendrecv
                  a=rtpmap:0 PCMU/8000
                  a=rtpmap:8 PCMA/8000
                  a=rtpmap:3 GSM/8000
                  a=rtpmap:96 telephone-event/8000
                  a=fmtp:96 0-15
21-Apr-2014 23:13:41.190      [CM302001]: Authorization system can not identify source of: UnkSrc Recv Req SUBSCRIBE from xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx:52021 tid=biglonghexnumber Call-ID=biglonghexnumber:
                  SUBSCRIBE sip:130@sub.domain.com:5060 SIP/2.0
                  Via: SIP/2.0/UDP xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx:52021;rport=52021;branch=biglonghexnumber
                  Max-Forwards: 70
                  Contact: <sip:130@xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx:52021;ob>
                  To: "Our10digitDID"<sip:130@sub.domain.com:5060>
                  From: "Our10digitDID"<sip:130@sub.domain.com:5060>;tag=biglonghexnumber
                  Call-ID: biglonghexnumber
                  CSeq: 18467 SUBSCRIBE
                  Expires: 3600
                  Accept: application/simple-message-summary
                  Supported: replaces, 100rel, timer, norefersub
                  User-Agent: 3CXPhone for Windows 12.0.34902.0
                  Event: message-summary
                  Allow-Events: presence, message-summary, refer
                  Content-Length: 0
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohammed Hamada earned 500 total points
ID: 40014396
From the below error I can see that you might not have added the Extension to the "Source Identification by DID" list in VoiP Providers ! ? Can you check if you have added it?

 [CM302001]: Authorization system can not identify source of: UnkSrc Recv Req SUBSCRIBE from XXX.XXX.XXX.XXX:40407 tid=BIGLONGHEXNUMBERCall-ID=BIGLONGHEXNUMBER:

Can you also take snapshot of the Outbound and Inbound Parameters in the VoIP Providers where you have added your PSTN gateway or VoIP gateway.

According to the msg below you're calling from 130 to 138 right? Could you please tell me are the both extensions on the same 3CX PBX?

 INVITE sip:138@sub.domain.com:5060 SIP/2.0
                  Via: SIP/2.0/UDP xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx:52021;rport=52021;branch=biglonghexnumber
                  Max-Forwards: 70
                  Contact: <sip:130@xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx:52021;ob>
                  To: <sip:138@sub.domain.com:5060>
                  From: "Our10digitDID"<sip:130@sub.domain.com:5060>;tag=biglonghexnumber
                  Call-ID: biglonghexnumber
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cef_soothsayer
ID: 40016474
Yes, 130 and 138 are both ext on the same 3CX system.

No, our SIP provider has us doing Source Identification by DID.

.VOIP provider Source ID screenshot
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cef_soothsayer
ID: 40016485
Inbound
inbound
Outbound
outbound
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cef_soothsayer
ID: 40016488
If I were to add the ext to the "Source Identification by DID" list in VOIP Providers settings, what SIP field and Variable would I select?

RemotePartyID - Calling party User Par  == LIne ID ?

I looked for the info on the 3CX site, but they list that as being discussed on a page that does not exist..... http://www.3cx.com/support/source-identification-err-2.html
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cef_soothsayer
ID: 40016517
Also, the Android app cycles through these statuses on startup.

Initializing
Registering...
On Hook
Connecting....
Disconnected
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Mohammed Hamada
Mohammed Hamada earned 500 total points
ID: 40016864
Could you please try first to add this rule to the call Source Identification.

In the SIP field add Request Line URI and in the Variables add User Part. test the call again and if it didn't work try adding the extension to the Source DID list.

If none of them works, try just configuring inbound and outbound like mine. could you also please capture the log and post it here after you do the updates!
Selection-035.png
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cef_soothsayer
ID: 40019216
Ok, I've tried all that.

My outbound params are already like yours.
I added an inboudn param like yours but that didnt help.
I added a DID mask for the extension as you suggested earlier, but that didnt help.

Funny thing is, I installed another 3CX server here at home at about the same time as I did at work, and the one at home works fine.  Both locations have identical firewall models and rules/nats.  Both PBXs have extensions set up the same way.   But the one at home has no voip providers, no inbound rules and no outbound rules.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cef_soothsayer
ID: 40019254
23-Apr-2014 23:26:51.912      [CM503013]: Call(C:2): Incoming call rejected, caller is unknown; msg=Ivite-IN Recv Req INVITE from xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 40019672
Well then you could simply backup all your settings, format the machine and re-install the 3CX server. or just turn off the machine and install another one with the same IP and settings and see what happens? It would take less time I think and eventually it might be a bug which you'll probably end up paying for 3cx support to find.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:cef_soothsayer
cef_soothsayer earned 0 total points
ID: 40160463
Sorry about the delay in response.  I moved on to other things.  This problem was resolved by editing the 3CX server's settings for DID recognition for voip providers.  I forget the setting exactly.  Thanks to Mohammed Hamada who lead me in the right direction.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:cef_soothsayer
ID: 40169054
See above.
0