[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Rolling out Chrome

Posted on 2014-04-14
4
Medium Priority
?
437 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-14
I am looking for a silent installer for Google Chrome for all our remote users. Also, in the same process have a default home page set

Any thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:Bianchi928
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
EEhotline earned 800 total points
ID: 40000573
You need to download this MSI: http://www.google.com/chrome/eula.html?msi=true

Now you have a nice sensible MSI named GoogleChromeStandaloneEnterprise.msi

Then you can do: msiexec /i "GoogleChromeStandaloneEnterprise.msi" /qn /quiet /norestart like any other MSI.

As an MSI, it can also be deployed over Active Directory using Group Policy.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bianchi928
ID: 40000591
Thanks.

I've got this part right. All I need now is to be able to set a default homepage.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Raymond Peng
Raymond Peng earned 400 total points
ID: 40000809
Download and import the custom google ADM or admin template files into group policy.  You can then roll this out to your clients.  Download links via site below

http://pdtechguru.wordpress.com/2012/09/25/google-chrome-group-policy/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Bianchi928
ID: 40000821
Thanks !
0