Solved

Remote System Duplex Speed

Posted on 2014-04-14
7
623 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-15
Can you help me on How do I check the network duplex speed remotely using a script.
0
Comment
Question by:Dhiraj Mutha
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Haresh Nikumbh
ID: 40000472
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:Dhiraj Mutha
ID: 40001463
This does not work. I tried this before posting this question.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Justin Yeung earned 500 total points
ID: 40002535
Search for all AD computer with OS -like 2012........... and display the result

$servers = Get-ADComputer -Filter {OperatingSystem -like "*2012*"} -Properties *
foreach ($server in $servers)
{
$Servername = $Server.name

$registry = [Microsoft.Win32.RegistryKey]::OpenRemoteBaseKey([Microsoft.Win32.RegistryHive]::LocalMachine, $serverName)
$baseKey = $registry.OpenSubKey(“SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Class\{4D36E972-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}”)
$Subkey = $basekey.GetSubKeyNames()  
foreach ($Sub in $Subkey)
{
if ($sub -like "0*")
{
$Result = $baseKey.OpenSubkey($sub).GetValue("*SpeedDuplex") 

switch ($Result) 
    { 
        0 {"$($baseKey.OpenSubkey($sub).GetValue("DriverDesc")) is Auto Negotiation on Server $serverName"} 
        1 {"$($baseKey.OpenSubkey($sub).GetValue("DriverDesc")) is 10 Mbps Half Duplex on Server $serverName"} 
        2 {"$($baseKey.OpenSubkey($sub).GetValue("DriverDesc")) is 10 Mbps Full Duplex on Server $serverName"} 
        3 {"$($baseKey.OpenSubkey($sub).GetValue("DriverDesc")) is 100 Mbps Half Duplex on Server $serverName"} 
        4 {"$($baseKey.OpenSubkey($sub).GetValue("DriverDesc")) is 100 Mbps Full Duplex on Server $serverName"} 
        5 {"$($baseKey.OpenSubkey($sub).GetValue("DriverDesc")) is 1.0 Gbps Half Duplex Server $serverName"} 
        6 {"$($baseKey.OpenSubkey($sub).GetValue("DriverDesc")) is 1.0 Gbps Full Duplex on Server $serverName"}
        7 {"$($baseKey.OpenSubkey($sub).GetValue("DriverDesc")) is in an unknown speed on Server $serverName"} 
    }

}
}
}

Open in new window

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:Dhiraj Mutha
ID: 40002574
Thanks Justin. I ran the script and found it running, but everytime it shows up as the Nic is set to Auto Negotiation.
I tried changing the registry from 0 to 4, but still it shows Auto Negotiation.
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:Dhiraj Mutha
ID: 40002601
Its ok. I figured it out. Thanks a lot.
The script works great. This is what I was looking for.
0
 
LVL 14

Author Closing Comment

by:Dhiraj Mutha
ID: 40002603
Exactly what I was looking for. Thanks Justin.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Justin Yeung
ID: 40002612
I changed a bit, it should display the registry *SpeedDuplex numbers and see if that is correct, and remember your registry need to be closed after you changed it on the remote server.

$servers = Get-ADComputer -Filter {OperatingSystem -like "*2012*"} -Properties *
foreach ($server in $servers)
{
$Servername = $Server.name

$registry = [Microsoft.Win32.RegistryKey]::OpenRemoteBaseKey([Microsoft.Win32.RegistryHive]::LocalMachine, $serverName)
$baseKey = $registry.OpenSubKey(“SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Class\{4D36E972-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}”)
$Subkey = $basekey.GetSubKeyNames()  
foreach ($Sub in $Subkey)
{
if ($sub -like "0*")
{
$Result = $baseKey.OpenSubkey($sub).GetValue("*SpeedDuplex") 

Write-Host $result "of" $($baseKey.OpenSubkey($sub).GetValue("DriverDesc")) "on" $Servername

}
}
} 

Open in new window

0