Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Logmein Heartbleed

Posted on 2014-04-14
4
Medium Priority
?
292 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-15
Logmein said to update the client and then change all the passwords.

If someone knows a little bit about this that can help me I would appreciate it.

How likely is it that a password has been compromised? Is it like if it had the older client than everyone's password have been downloaded or would the machine had to have been a target?  

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:RickEpnet
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Tony Giangreco earned 750 total points
ID: 40000449
I doubt anything ahs been compromised. I also received it. In the options on all my 95 client Pc's, I always go into Options and set the client to check for updates automaticly. I just logged into my Logmein Central account and it shows me only 6 pc's don't have the current version.

If you don't have your clients Pc's applying their updates, this would be a great time to start.

If you update it within the next few days, I don't thin k there is anything to worry about.

Everyone is on the SSL bandwagon.
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 750 total points
ID: 40001020
There0s no way of knowing whether anything has been compromised or not. The hearblead security hole on OpenSSL has existed for around an Year, and during that time all OpenSSL sites using those versions of OpenSSL were at risk. The problem was officially discovered about a week ago and patched immediately, but you never know whether the bad guys have discovered the hole and exploited it earlier. After all, OpenSSL is OpenSource software so the source code is available to anyone, so anyone could have discovered the issue. I would certainly do as you have been informed, and run the updates and change the passwords...
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 40001435
Have we answered your question?
0
 
LVL 14

Author Closing Comment

by:RickEpnet
ID: 40001941
Well yes but the 2 answer are on opposite side of the spectrum. I was hoping for more comments to get a better feel of how experts felt about this.
0