[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

windows 7 system restore says error, the volume shadows copy service used by system restore

Posted on 2014-04-14
12
Medium Priority
?
483 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-14
hi, im running windows 7 professional.
i need to restore to earlier time, but the systems restore gives an error:

when i goto system restore, it  says 'system restore does not appear to be functioning correctly on this system' 'a volume shadow copy service used by system restore encountered an unexpected error'
there is no option available, there is no restore point there on ly a cancel button?
help.
0
Comment
Question by:MarcHelfand
  • 5
  • 5
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 40000469
What situation requires a restore?
0
 

Author Comment

by:MarcHelfand
ID: 40000477
well initially the user had a program error, so i think they booted and went to the 'last know good config', and then it really was worse, then the network card inst working, and the services arent running, etc...
its windows 7 pro sp1..
so i just wanted to restore to earlier point, and the system restore error popped up, and i cant do a restore.
is there a dirty install i can do?
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Tony Giangreco earned 750 total points
ID: 40000481
If there are that many problems, I'd do a fresh install if you have the DVD's and a data backup.

I clean install can be done in a few hours and then let it run over night installing updates.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:MarcHelfand
ID: 40000483
i know but the user has programs, and i thought i could reinstall fresh over itself... and possibly keep the apps
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 40000485
That is also a possibility, but if the system says there are no restore points available, there isn't too much you can do.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MarcHelfand
ID: 40000491
well it doesnt say thertes no restore points...
it says system restore has an error, some sort of volume shadow copy ?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 40000494
Try restarting and/or restarting the services that control those.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 40000500
right click Computer, select properties, System protection
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 40000517
Try troubleshooting from control panel.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MarcHelfand
ID: 40000564
i ll try the serveices in a bit. i came back to my house to grab flash drive, and original cd rom for win 7 pro for that system, i may simply do a fresh install, and then deal with the client apps, settings, etc..
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 40000569
Before you reinstall, please try a repair (install) first.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MarcHelfand
ID: 40000640
Well it's not my first option, but i couldn't get system restore working.
0