Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

windows CE 6.0 RDP login

Posted on 2014-04-14
13
Medium Priority
?
7,545 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-24
Good Day

I have a windows CE 6.0 device (Motorola MC9190) and we are using the windows RDP client to connect to a server. The problem is that the user name field to login is locked by the size of the textbox on the screen. If I am using the login name JonDoe everything works. If I have a longer login name like JohnathanRodriguez1 then the user name field will only allow JohnathanRodriguez and there is not enough room for the last character.

The really strange part is the field is limited by visible space, if I type in all i's I can get 49 characters into the field. If I type in all W's I can only get 8 characters in the field.

Is there a way that I can autopopulate the filed? or get around this restriction?

Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:jtavis
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
13 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 40002366
Yes, you can preset the connection properties, start mstsc and then go through the tabs and set username, password etc. You can save settings as a .rdp file if you like.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Gary Patterson
ID: 40012754
Been a while since I used RDP client on CE 6, but I don't remember this problem.  Are you sure that the rightmost characters in the user ID field aren't just hidden from view?

Are you using the ActiveX control or are you running cetsc.exe?

You can always create an RDP file and use cetsc.exe to use the settings (including user name) in that file.

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee487195%28v=winembedded.60%29.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:jtavis
ID: 40018522
Thanks for the responses.

I unfortunately can't save the user names in the RDP file because 4 different people are going to be logging in with this handheld.

I am sure the right most characters aren't hidden. The handheld beeps once I reach the end of the field.

I am running cetsc.exe
0
 

Author Comment

by:jtavis
ID: 40018649
I have attache some screen shots to better explain what is happening:

This is the max characters with W's

The max I can type in using W
This is the max characters when using i's

max characters when using i's
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 40018669
>> I unfortunately can't save the user names in the RDP file because 4 different people are going to be logging in with this handheld.

You can create an RDP file for each user, just save the file under 4 different names
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Gary Patterson
ID: 40018676
One solution:  Create 4 different RDP files, one for each user, and create a link for each of these users that runs the appropriate cetsc.exe.  

On the cetsc.exe command line you can specify a RDP file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jtavis
ID: 40018793
I have tried saving the RDP on the handheld with the user and it is not saving the user name. This is what it is saving:

screen mode id:i:2
span monitors:i:0
desktopwidth:i:240
desktopheight:i:320
session bpp:i:16
winposstr:s:0,1,0,0,240,320
full address:s:192.168.1.151
compression:i:1
keyboardhook:i:2
audiomode:i:0
redirectprinters:i:1
redirectcomports:i:0
redirectsmartcards:i:0
redirectclipboard:i:1
redirectposdevices:i:0
redirectdrives:i:0
displayconnectionbar:i:1
autoreconnection enabled:i:1
authentication level:i:2
prompt for credentials:i:0
negotiate security layer:i:1
alternate shell:s:
shell working directory:s:
disable wallpaper:i:1
disable full window drag:i:1
allow desktop composition:i:0
allow font smoothing:i:0
disable menu anims:i:1
disable themes:i:0
disable cursor setting:i:0
bitmapcachepersistenable:i:0

I even tried to create my own RDP file and added the user name and it still doesn't populate the field:

screen mode id:i:2
span monitors:i:0
desktopwidth:i:240
desktopheight:i:320
session bpp:i:16
winposstr:s:0,1,0,0,246,347
full address:s:192.168.1.151
compression:i:1
keyboardhook:i:2
audiomode:i:0
redirectprinters:i:1
redirectcomports:i:0
redirectsmartcards:i:0
redirectclipboard:i:1
redirectposdevices:i:0
redirectdrives:i:0
displayconnectionbar:i:1
autoreconnection enabled:i:1
authentication level:i:2
prompt for credentials:i:1
negotiate security layer:i:1
alternate shell:s:
shell working directory:s:
disable wallpaper:i:1
disable full window drag:i:1
allow desktop composition:i:0
allow font smoothing:i:0
disable menu anims:i:1
disable themes:i:0
disable cursor setting:i:0
bitmapcachepersistenable:i:0
UserName:s:Joe_User
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 40018820
Hmm, looks like CE 6.0 / cetsc is not allowing you to store the username in the .RDP file. I've found you at least one reference (from Intermec, another company for handheld devices) here:

http://intermec.custhelp.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/8642/~/the-rdp-%28cetsc.exe%29-program-for-ce-will-not-allow-you-to-save-the-logon

Not much help for you but it seems to explain at least why the username can't be stored.

<EDIT>

No username or password in CE 6.0 cetsc RDP file:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee484170%28v=winembedded.60%29.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:jtavis
ID: 40018840
Thanks, I actual found that file and tried to install it, it didn't work.

It is actually saving the user name, I think that value is saved in the registry. there is a drop down menu for previously used user names. I can't type the entire user name in the field to get it to save. My thought is to find the user name saved in the registry and go add my own keys so that they will display in the drop down.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Gary Patterson
ID: 40018849
Good idea.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary Patterson earned 2000 total points
ID: 40019989
There is a PDF on this page that documents the RDP registry settings in CE and also discusses this issue.  Also looks like there is a CAB file with an old CE 4.2 version of cetsc that looks like it might support password save.  

http://intermec.custhelp.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/8642/~/the-rdp-%28cetsc.exe%29-program-for-ce-will-not-allow-you-to-save-the-logon

Perhaps you could write a script that updates the registry with the appropriate user name and then starts RDP with the correct user pre-populated.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jtavis
ID: 40021078
Thanks Gary, That worked!

I created a batch for each user that runs regmerge.exe to update the registry setting UsernameHint to the long user name. Then the batch file runs CETSC,exe.

Batch file: JoeUser.bat

\Windows\regmerge.exe /q \Application\Joe.reg
\windows\cetsc.exe

Reg File: Joe.reg

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Terminal Server Client\UsernameHint]
"192.168.1.151"="JoeUsersLongName"

The long username is populated!

Field is populated with long username
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jtavis
ID: 40021082
"Perhaps you could write a script that updates the registry with the appropriate user name and then starts RDP with the correct user pre-populated."

Good Solution!
0