Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

IE not working Firefox does

Posted on 2014-04-14
13
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-17
Client has Win 7 64 and IE shows "page cannot be displayed"...

I have reset default settings...
cleaned out temp files etc...
cleaned out manage add-on's...
reset search engine to Google...
went thru Programs Features and uninstalled anything that looked like it didn't belong...
Uninstalled Norton which was expired...
Re-registered the IE dll's...
Removed IE 11 back to IE 10...

Done everything I can think of to get IE working again...

I can download Flash...Waterfox and Chrome both work just fine...

Only way I can get IE to work is to...Tools > Internet Options > Advanced... "Enable Enhanced Protected Mode"...
With this "on"  IE works...
I'm using Google DNS...
Went back it ISP DNS...same song second verse...

OK...So now I'm trying to install Vipre...and Vipre says there is no intenet connection...
But I just downloaded Vipre trial...!!!

Something is going on that I'm not "seeing"...
Appreciate any help, ideas, thoughts, suggestions etc...
Steve
0
Comment
Question by:stevem5000
13 Comments
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40000565
"Enable Enhanced Protected Mode"... With this "on"  IE works...

It is supposed to be ON and so it appears IE is working as it should.  Windows 7 is designed to have both UAC ON and IE Protected Mode ON at all times.

I think if you turn UAC OFF you can turn Protected Mode OFF as well. But do NOT do that. I absolutely do not recommend the silly thing I put forward above.

I think your IE is just fine from what I can see.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40000584
Also, if you 'uninstalled' Norton, you should look at downloading and running the Norton Removal Tool.  The Norton uninstall procedure is notorious for leaving things behind that interfere with the computer operation.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:web_tracker
ID: 40000672
If you uninstall your Norton product make sure you install some other security antivirus/malware software to replace it.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:stevem5000
ID: 40000673
Interesting on the Advanced Protection Mode...
I checked 3 other Win 7 and none of them have it "on"...and IE 11 works fine...

Good point on the Norton....will do it...

But I really don't think IE is running correctly...it SHOULD run whether or not
Advanced Protection Mode is on  or off...
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40000679
If IE is running differently (OK in your view) on other computers, try running System File Checker on the problem computer.

Open an admin command prompt and run SFC /SCANNOW and allow to complete. When done restart and test.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:stevem5000
ID: 40000707
OK...more testing...
I can get on the inet with Firefox, Chrome, Waterfox etc...no problems...
I installed Flash no problem...
I installed MBAM from a flash drive but it will not update...

I downloaded  Vipre but it will not install...

I have limited IE capability...
IE will get on the inet ONLY with APM on...
It will NOT get on the inet with APM off...
This is NOT normal...

Any ideas appreciated...
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Scott Thomson
ID: 40000717
is this computer running on a network?
proxy settings..?

if you "run as administrator" does it run?

If you load IE with no addons does it run.?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:stevem5000
ID: 40000792
Ran SFC no joy...

Proxy settings are fine...
Run as Admin does not...
All addon's are disabled...
Search is set to Google...

How can I reinstall IE...???
Can this be done in Win 7...???
0
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 40001278
After all this has been tried with no luck, you have two options left:

1. Try a Windows 7 Repair Install (leaves data and programs intact). Here is a tutorial to do this. Back up first to be safe.

http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/3413-repair-install.html

2. Back up, format, and to a fresh install of Windows 7. Update drivers and Windows. Test and then restore your apps and data.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:stevem5000
ID: 40001377
Thanks John...
I am about there...

I have hit it with  just about every virus / malware fighting tool in my toolkit...all come up empty...so I have pretty much ruled out any kind of virus...

Everything with the lapper that is NOT IE related seems to work just fine...
The other browsers work ok...

But for whatever the reason...there are some download, update, install things I cannot do...

I can install MBAM, update and run it, for example....but Vipre, AVG, Avast will either not install...or will install but not update...

I'm gonna pull an image, then do the repair install...see where that puts me...

Thanks for the help...
Steve
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Robert Silver
ID: 40003422
What did you mean when you ran sfc    no joy??
In air force terms doesn' that mean you lost contact?  i don't get it why the term?
If you meant no problem why not just say that and if there was a problem it would  alert you to any it found right?

Sounds like something specific to microsoft got hacked most likely . I saw similar issues on a client pc.
You may want to try some Windows updates see how they behave as well. If they install they may help fix your problem otherwise you may have a serious compromise to your operating system.

windows update from the start buttons search box and try an update and see if that may not help your situation. You also may want to get a second opinion from Norton support since you have their product installed as well and they provide some support for their product which includes basic IE troubleshooting
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:stevem5000
ID: 40006927
I reformatted and reinstalled from scratch...

Everything is now working perfectly....

Just data to move back and I'm done...

Many thanks for all the tips and ideas...
Steve
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40006968
@stevem5000 - Thank you for the update. I was happy to help and I am all is working well.
0