Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Allow non administrators to access Windows 7 clients via RDP

Posted on 2014-04-14
3
Medium Priority
?
586 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-14
Hi,
I have been looking for a way to allow a Jr Admin who does not have administrator or domain admin rights to RDP into our Windows 7 machines for support.  I don't really want to touch all 50 of our PCs and add this person manually to the RD Users group locally.  Is there a way within AD/Group Policy to allow this person RDP rights into our Windows 7 machines without giving this person more rights?  Thanks so much!
0
Comment
Question by:cbsykes
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:aces4all00
ID: 40000603
You have a couple of options.  You can make use of restricted groups or write a script that will add a domain security group to the Remote desktop users group then add your support personnel to that group.  See http://blogs.technet.com/b/heyscriptingguy/archive/2010/08/19/use-powershell-to-add-domain-users-to-a-local-group.aspx for one way you can do that.

Another alternative would be to set things up so you're support personal can offer remote assistance.  This is a feature of Windows that will allow a support technician to shadow a users session with the user logged in and request control from the user if they need it.  See http://community.spiceworks.com/how_to/show/210-offer-unsolicited-remote-assistance-to-ms-domain-computers for more information.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
dmwynne earned 2000 total points
ID: 40000612
You can create a group policy to do this.  Create a group in Active Directory and then create  a GPO to add  that group to the Remote Desktop Users group.  

Steps are detailed in this Technet article:

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/wiki/contents/articles/17671.how-to-add-domain-usersgroup-to-remote-desktop-users-group-on-servers-using-group-policy.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:cbsykes
ID: 40000835
Thanks dmwynne.  Exactly what I was looking for.
0