Solved

Event ID 35 SideBySide

Posted on 2014-04-14
7
2,128 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-20
I get this every day in my event log:

"Activation context generation failed for "c:\program files (x86)\windows live\photo gallery\MovieMaker.Exe".Error in manifest or policy file "c:\program files (x86)\windows live\photo gallery\WLMFDS.DLL" on line 8. Component identity found in manifest does not match the identity of the component requested. Reference is WLMFDS,processorArchitecture="AMD64",type="win32",version="1.0.0.1". Definition is WLMFDS,processorArchitecture="x86",type="win32",version="1.0.0.1". Please use sxstrace.exe for detailed diagnosis"

Yes, I know that MS says to ignore this event, but there is a fix:

"From Tom's Hardware: "Microsoft Update causes this error to show up in the Event Log periodically, when it checks against known installed components and their dependencies...

"Probably not desirable to delete the reference entirely...

"Better is to change from processorArchitecture="*" to processorArchitecture="x86", which is the correct reference for the
WLMFDS dependency.

"Coding error on the part of original Microsoft programmer in creating the manifest.

"Once patched, MovieMaker will correctly reference the dependent DLL and no errors will be reported...

I have no clue how to edit the dll, WLMFDS.DLL. Have read that if this is not done correctly, if spaces or added etc., dll will end up corrupted. Can someone suggest some step-by-step on how to edit that file? Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:normanml
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Bembi
ID: 40002640
Ou can not edit the DLL, only possible a manifest file, what should reside in the same folder than the application. Other option is the registration of the SLL in the registry. So you may search the registry for this file to see, what you can find there.
On the other hand, have you just tried to completely remove the WIndows live components and reinstall them freshly from the MS site?. I can have the imagination, that MS solved this issue in the meanswhile.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 40003661
I'd un-install it and then update your visual studio if you have it
Update your video card drivers to at least 2013 from Nvidia if you have Nvidia
Do you have SilverLight?
Dot net framework up to date?
then download WMM again or as suggested the Essentials
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-au/windows-live/essentials

According to MS it is unresolved but a solution is offered
 installed MSE Version 4
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-au/windows/security-essentials-download
source look to the bottom
http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/protect/forum/mse-protect_start/error-source-sidebyside-event-id72seems-to-be-an/8b601c25-c1b8-4d4f-9315-d578cecbb9e3
0
 

Author Comment

by:normanml
ID: 40005120
Bembi-I'm going to uninstall JUST movie maker, then reinstall it. Will report.

Note please Merete: Second part of your post refers to SECURITY essentials not Win "Live" Essentials. And the SBS event is different as well. Still, interesting to see other SBS issues and trouble-shooting.
0
Increase your protection from Zero Day threats!

Running two Antivirus' is never a good idea.
Taking advantage of Multiple Security layers on the other hand can often save your hide.
See which top notch security software brands have been proven to happily coexist together.
Reduce your chances of becoming a statistic.

 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Bembi earned 500 total points
ID: 40005187
If you remove it, check if the DLL is removed as well. Or at least check first the version of the DLL and compare with a new installation. If you remove only a part, the DLL may stay and the result may be the same.

DLLs can be declared as shared, and then the installer service will not remove it until the last applications, which references to it is remove too.
0
 

Author Comment

by:normanml
ID: 40005307
Thanks Bembi. That thought, not as well formed as yours, drifted into my head. I can try MovieMaker first, and if that does not work, uninstall/reinstall the whole package.

BTW would an uninstall include:
1. Windows Live OneCare safety scanner
2. Windows Live Sign-in Assistant
3. Windows Live Upload tool

All of which are on the Programs list, or is it enough to just uninstall Windows Live Essentials?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 40005527
Hi normanml
MSE is Microsoft Securities the link is correct.
But ignore it if you feel it is not related
The first link includes stand alone WMM just click on WMM
WLMMIf you have install the Essentials pack it is a good idea to uninstall it entirely from control panel uninstall a program
 as windows updates updates it as a pack.
Install only WMM once you uninstall the Essentials pack
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:normanml
ID: 40011574
I uninstalled Movie Maker and Photo Gallery and reinstalled same (and the install updated some other Live components) and install package produced a new WLMFDS.DLL (in a new "shared" folder).  And for now the Event ID has stopped. Thanks.
0