[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Query about 'Just me' and 'Everyone' in Windows Installer.

Posted on 2014-04-14
4
Medium Priority
?
436 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-15
Hi experts
I've a question about the options provided by the Windows Installer.
If an older version was installed with 'Everyone' option, install a newer version with 'Just me' does not uninstall the older version.

I wonder if this is intentional? Could the Installer uninstall an older version despite the options chosen (previously and currently)?

Thanks in advance.

PS. I am using VS2008, .NET 3.5, Windows 7
0
Comment
Question by:dominicwong
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cyborgrd
ID: 40000875
Have you the correct GUID (of the previous version) in the Upgrade Table?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dominicwong
ID: 40000888
I have the 'RemovePreviousVersions' set to 'True', and the 'ProductCode' changed. Do they have anything related to GUID?

BTW, if both the previous and the new versions were installed with 'Just me', the previous version would be uninstalled though. The trouble came when the previous was 'Everyone' and the new was 'Just me'.
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Vadim Rapp earned 2000 total points
ID: 40001912
> I wonder if this is intentional?

Yes, it is.

> Could the Installer uninstall an older version despite the options chosen (previously and
currently)?

The efforts to do that have been proven to bring quite a lot of instability.

The best course is to uninstall by whatever deployment process you use to install. Script, group policy, etc.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dominicwong
ID: 40003001
Thanks vadimrapp1.
0