Solved

BROWSERS - I ALREADY REGRET ASKING THIS QUESTION

Posted on 2014-04-14
8
180 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-14
Have used 3 browsers on our Windows 7 Pro X64 laptops:
[1] IE (the absolute worst);
[2] Google Chrome (which attempts to install crap onto your system you neither want or need);
[3] Firefox (which Zone Alarm Security classifies as "malicious.")

I will open up a can of worms with this question; I already regret it.
Six people will have 6 different opinions.
If there is such a creature, what is the "best," most useful browser available?

GadgetDude

PS: I apologize.
0
Comment
Question by:GadgetDude
8 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Rafael earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
It would depend on the user and what it's used for.  It would be based on your needs.

PC Magazine in an article not yet 30 days old had this to say about it.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Lee Ingalls
Comment Utility
On my corporate network (Windows 7 64bit), I use 3 browsers as well...
IE for local intranet.
FireFox for all work related browsing.
Chrome for personal use.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Thomson
Scott Thomson earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
If its work based I would have to say IE (simply because of things like sharepoint and configurability)

If its security / configurability based I would say FF

If its home based simply for speed and the ability to tie into your youtube and other apps
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ProTechComputing
Comment Utility
Just like everyone else - I can't tell you the BEST browser - but I can share what I do.

1.  I use Internet Explorer 99% of the time - but I do edit (Manage) add-ons extensively.  I only allow Java and Adobe Shockwave/Flash.  EVERYTHING ELSE is either disabled or deleted. NO TOOLBARS ALLOWED!!!

2. ONLY when I have trouble with a specific web site, I then use Google Chrome.

This works for me and I do an extensive amount of surfing on a daily basis.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Tony Giangreco
Tony Giangreco earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
The best is only an opinion. The best for you is what allows you to accomplish what you need. We all like and need something different.

Yes, that is a can of worms... but that's life.

Have I answered your question completely? if so, it's time to close this question.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:MajorBigDeal
Comment Utility
I use IE at work because I have to. I never use it at home.  

I use Chrome most of the time because I like it (took me a while to get used to it though), and especially when I'm working with HTML5.  

I use Firefox often, and there are some plug-ins such as sqllite manager that I really like. Also Greasemonkey is amazing on FF but when I tried to run Tampermonkey on Chrome I had a lot of trouble.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Scott Thomson
Comment Utility
Can I ask gadgetdude.. What do you normally use the internet for..?
perhaps we can suggest the best one for you based simply on your usage and what you would like to be able to do with it?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:GadgetDude
Comment Utility
True!!!
This was a "can of worms."
The important point was: what do I use the browser for; and what are my needs.
If I can help it, I will NEVER use IE.

Wishing you Many Blessings!   GadgetDude
0