Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

installation steps

Posted on 2014-04-14
4
Medium Priority
?
303 Views
Last Modified: 2014-06-10
Can you please tell me the installation steps of

installation documentation Oracle 11g R2 EE x64 Client ie 11.2.0.4 using the Latest PSU
in Aix Sunsolaris..
0
Comment
Question by:tonydba
4 Comments
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 1000 total points
ID: 40001446
>>Can you please tell me the installation steps of

All Oracle patches come with a README file that details that specific patches installation procedures.

You can even read the README file before downloading the patch.  It is an option in Oracle Support.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
David earned 1000 total points
ID: 40001497
Tony, a side comment that you've been asking a large number of questions -- suggesting to this old dinosaur you've inherited someone else's mess.  Anyway, your questions seems to be getting more informative and less panicked.  I hope we're helping.

There's a Western adage about teaching a hungry person how to fish.  In this context, our answers often involve some online search.  There are times I search the E-E knowledge base first (top right corner of each E-E page); or I might go with a general Web search.

For example, using Bing I searched for "Oracle 11g R2 EE x64  11.2.0.4 installation AIX".  Thousands of hits, of course, but among the first few entries I find the Oracle Database Online Documentation (screenshot attached).  I take the hyperlink, and find under Installing and Upgrading:

"Installation guides for Oracle Database 11g and accompanying products on various platforms are collected here.

    Full Installation Guides describe a wider variety of scenarios with more detail.
    Client Installation Guides describe installing Oracle database client software on hosts where the database server is not installed.
    Supplementary Installation Guides describe installing products that are included with the database but installed separately."

Further down, wonder of wonders, are seven AIX documents:  quick starts, installation notes, release notes.  Along with slightwv's observation, now you know as much as we do. <grin>
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Steve Wales
ID: 40124051
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0