?
Solved

Job board - Joomla

Posted on 2014-04-14
10
Medium Priority
?
527 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-19
Hi,  I want to modify my job board to make it look more like www.glassdoor.com.  My website is new and needs work.  I love it however.  Here it is www.wotcjobs.com.  Any assistance and plugins available would be appreciative.
0
Comment
Question by:assaultkitty
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 101

Assisted Solution

by:mlmcc
mlmcc earned 600 total points
ID: 40001815
Why the desire to "mimic" another site?

You really should try to make your site standout on its own.  You need to differentiate your site from the competition.

What features of the Glass Door do you like?
How do you want to incorporate those features?

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:assaultkitty
ID: 40002390
I want the search box and the picture behind it.
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 40002594
Picture is likely copyrighted so unless you take your own, there could be an issue.

mlmcc
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:assaultkitty
ID: 40002780
I usually used the ones that are not copyrighted.  I can take one of my own.  Can you help me with a website that is similar to airbnb.com.

See the photo then search tool.  Maybe I can get a banner that is similar.  Can we do some work.  I tried to find a template.  No luck.
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 40002791
I am not a website developer.  I was trying to clarify the issues for others since the question had sat for several hours without comments.

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:assaultkitty
ID: 40002839
OK.  I have a joomla website.  I want to create a website that has a search tool on the home page.  Similar to airbnb, monster.com or glassdoor.  Can we work to develop this tool on my website www.oukea.com?
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 1400 total points
ID: 40003021
Hi
I can't help you with the actual css but can share that I have assisted others with the images banners used in building their web page with Joomla
You would need Photoshop and Illustrator to create your  own images for your Joomla theme. Or any good image editor
You have an understanding of the language css3?
Good examples of what is achievable here
120+ Useful CSS3 Tutorial example
http://www.freshdesignweb.com/css3-tutorials-examples.html
Lynda dot com hosts an entire suite of tutorials on using Joomla
have a look Here

Template Creator to create your Joomla! templates
http://www.template-creator.com/en/

Have you looked at the Joomla Themes
http://www.yootheme.com/blog/2013/06/01/glass-theme
http://www.yootheme.com/themes
0
 

Author Comment

by:assaultkitty
ID: 40010602
Well, I am sorry for the delay in response.  I took the advice of Prodigy.  I purchase a template for my website.  Unfortunately, it is corrupt however, I am very happy with it.  I am waiting on themeforest to respond to refund or fix the files.  Thanks Savant and Prodigy. I really want to work on it "by myself."  So that I can get experience.  So, look for me in other questions.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:assaultkitty
ID: 40010606
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 40010860
Thankyou assaultkitty
All the best!
0