Solved

Exchange 2010 SP3 - how long does install take?

Posted on 2014-04-14
8
1,543 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2014-04-18
I am now 3 hours deep into an SP3 install on an Exchange 2010 SP1 server.

I have read this can take some time..hours depending on one's setup.  I have 3 hours and 7 mins into the hub transport role stage.  CPU usage is down to 0-1% most of the time and AV is disabled.

I don't want to kill this if this thing is really doing something, but I am almost to the point where I need to start a server restore to get mail back up and running.


The server is running Windows 2008 R2
1
Comment
Question by:Craig Bowman
8 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 40000739
I would not kill it yet. be patient. If exchange installs incorrectly, it can be a pain to fix.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:Craig Bowman
ID: 40000743
I had to kill it...I noticed numerous errors in Event LOG...thousands reading the same thing

"The Module DLL C:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\V14\ClientAccess\Owa\auth\exppw.dll failed to load.  The data is the error."


Something went wrong somewhere..I have no choice but to do a restore as I can't have email down tomorrow
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 40000744
Ok, well if you were getting a log full of errors, then that is a different story.
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:Craig Bowman
ID: 40000745
I didn't even think to look at the event log during install..I just glanced at some of the Exchange setup logs and noticed nothing out of the ordinary...
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Tony Giangreco earned 500 total points
ID: 40000748
Run your restore, get some get and try it again tomorrow night!
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:Craig Bowman
ID: 40000749
I think ill do SP2 first then 3 the next go around..
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40000758
if you're able to post the install log it might be helpful for us to look at in case you end up having the same error in SP2 and it's something that can be fixed in advance of the SP install
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 40001300
The longest I have seen the service pack take is 90 minutes and that was on very slow hardware. As it was stuck on hub transport, I would be pointing the finger at something third party - AV, Antispam etc. Before you try again, remove (not disable) any software like that and reboot.

Don't waste your time with SP2, the same problem is likely to occur and it will simply mean you have another set of downtime when you install SP3 (you will have another lot when you do the rollup).

Simon.
0