Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Invoke powershell commands to create a mailbox from a application server

Posted on 2014-04-14
4
Medium Priority
?
477 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-15
Hi Experts,

As part of the Service Catalog Portal implementation in SCSM, we are setting up automated tasks, and one of them is to “Create Mailbox”.

currently I am working in DEV to test this automation, and I need help with the “Create Mailbox” activity. More specifically, I need to be able to invoke powershell commands to create a Mailbox from the DEV Orchestrator server

Any suggestions or ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:Jerry Seinfield
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Jerry Seinfield
ID: 40001984
Any updates?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Jon Brelie
ID: 40002091
I don't believe there is any "create-mailbox" cmdlet.

What you are looking for is a combination of

New-ADUser (with all the flags and tags to create it how you like)
and then
Enable-Mailbox (with all the flags and tags to specify creation)
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Justin Yeung
ID: 40002098
in exchange I believe it should be New-Mailbox
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Jon Brelie earned 2000 total points
ID: 40002100
Nevermind... you're looking for "New-Mailbox"

I knew there was something like that.  That will allow you to create the associated AD user as well.  Something like this:


New-Mailbox -Name 'New User' -Alias 'nuser' -OrganizationalUnit 'domain.com/Users' -UserPrincipalName 'nuser@domain.com' -SamAccountName 'nuser' -FirstName 'New' -Initials '' -LastName 'User' -Password 'password' -ResetPasswordOnNextLogon $false -Database 'DBNAME'

You only need to create the user first and enable the mailbox second if you need more granular control of the account creation.
0