Solved

import over

Posted on 2014-04-14
5
260 Views
Last Modified: 2014-06-10
if we accidently import schema over in a dev database any problem happens or not?

What is the solution?

If it is a prod database what is the solution?
0
Comment
Question by:tonydba
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
David earned 168 total points
ID: 40000741
It depends.  The developer(s) may have worked for months to prepare for a software release.  Say they don't bother backing up development, or using source control.  After all, everyone knows to leave their sandbox alone, right?

Are you wanting to undo an import?  No. Once you begin replacing the existing data, the old data is ones and zeroes.

That said, it's therefore prudent to maintain squeaky clean backups of ALL instances.  Oh yes, also a squeaky reliable (tested) backout plan in case something goes wrong (it will).  And did I mention source code control?

The difference between production and development whoopsies, the former tends to be more disruptive to one's career track.

Seriously, though, it depends on things like whether or not the database is in archivelog mode; is flashback enabled; the impact of taking an unscheduled outage; the state of the other backups; the service interruption to the clients; and the data reliability after the fix.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Wasim Akram Shaik
Wasim Akram Shaik earned 166 total points
ID: 40000876
--->>if we accidently import schema over in a dev database any problem happens or not?

Yes, accidents cause problems, the seriousness of the problem can only be assessed with the impact of the problem.

As DVZ suggested, if you have no source control some where else and no back up of that environment and if there are any work in progress releases in DEV env., then its good as you had burnt it..!!

Whether Its DEV or PROD, the same line applies, though in PROD, its a policy to have at least tape backups or some back up policy which many organizations world wide do it as a must have policy.

--->>What is the solution?

Had you taken a back up, then at least you are not screwed up totally.. But even in this case if the instance is production, then the impact it can make depends on the solution you provide with the back up..

Assess the Impact First.. Then if you have a back up(you must have with out it there is no solution).. You can probably figure out the best solution depending on what you have..

There may be chances if you are TRULY LUCKY.. there may not have an impact at all.. then You are totally SAVED..!!!!
0
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 166 total points
ID: 40002719
A lot also depends on how the import was performed.

If an object already exists there are several actions import can take.  What action it takes may or may not mess everything up.

For example:
You expect no objects exists before you import.  If you set it up correctly, when import encounters an object with the same name as one it is trying to import, it can stop and fail.  Thus, nothing was actually imported 'over' anything else so you might be safe.  Only 'new' objects would have been imported and can be easily dropped.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Steve Wales
ID: 40124052
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0