Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Posting an interactive, save-able and resave-able Excel page/table on line

Posted on 2014-04-14
4
Medium Priority
?
137 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-08
This is probably harder than I think but you never know. Please take a look at the attached workbook and let me know the fastest, easiest way I could re-produce this sign-up sheet so that people could go online and enter their name and email and save it. The fastest easiest way might be way beyond my capacity to master tonight (!) but again ... you never know :- )

Thanks!

John
Run-for-God-Potluck.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:gabrielPennyback
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Marco Gasi
ID: 40000798
Sign-up?! Do you mean you want allow your visitors to register to your site using that? If so, don't do it: that is not the ususal nor the bet practice to do it.
I think it would be better if you tell us the effective goal you want achieve, o we can give you a better help.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gabrielPennyback
ID: 40000824
We need to have numerous people come to a webpage and choose a time and enter their name and email. They don't need to join or anything, just leave name and email. and the file needs to re-saved after each person's input.
0
 
LVL 111

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray Paseur earned 2000 total points
ID: 40004158
This sounds like a table maintenance design pattern.  Perhaps this article will lead you in the right direction.  You want to use a data base for something like this, not a file.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web_Development/Web_Languages-Standards/PHP/A_12335-PHP-and-MySQLi-Table-Maintenance.html
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:gabrielPennyback
ID: 40052253
Thanks, Ray.  ~ John
0