Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 short cuts for all users

Posted on 2014-04-14
5
Medium Priority
?
587 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-17
I am just starting a Windows XP to Windows 7 32 bit migration.  I can not seem top find a way to give anyone who logs into the Windows 7 workstation access to a shortcut or shortcuts in Windos 7.  
 Windows XP pro had a very easy way to give all users who logged in access to shortcuts.  You simply created the shortcuts on the \DOCUMENTS AND SETTINGS\ALL USERS\DESKTOP and anyone who logged in would have access to what you placed there.

Is there a way to do this with Windows 7.

Thanks much.
-John
0
Comment
Question by:jvanderwyden
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Raymond Peng earned 600 total points
ID: 40000805
It's under c:\users\public\desktop in windows 7
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:ProTechComputing
ProTechComputing earned 300 total points
ID: 40001576
Quick note:
You might have to show hidden folders in order to get to C:\Users\Public\Desktop
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 600 total points
ID: 40001664
jvanderwyden--
Put shortcuts on Desktop or in the Taskbar.  An easy way to create a shortcut is by rightclicking the executable file and then choosing Send To|Desktop (create as Shortcut).
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jvanderwyden
ID: 40005812
Thanks much.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40006960
jvanderwyden--
Glad to have helped.
0