Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Wifi Range of TP-Link TD-W8968 Wireless Modem/Router

Posted on 2014-04-14
2
Medium Priority
?
3,813 Views
Last Modified: 2014-06-28
Hi,

I bought a TP-Link 300Mbps Wireless N USB ADSL2+ Modem Router TD-W8968

http://www.tp-link.in/products/details/?categoryid=219&model=TD-W8968

What will be the range of wifi coverage? Will the modem/router be able to cover 100 meter range with two walls and two doors.

Please reply as soon as possible.

Thanks and Regards,
Sriram.K
0
Comment
Question by:sriramk7
2 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 40000845
That's really not a question we can answer -- wireless coverage is VERY dependent on the specific topology.    100 meters is a fairly long distance, but a good dual-band N router should be able to achieve that distance with no problem as long as it's unrestricted line-of-sight (i.e. outdoors).      Whether it can do so through two walls and two doors is impossible to say with certainty -- you simply need to try it.   You would NOT generally be able to achieve 100m range indoors ... but if this is between two buildings and there are no other obstacles except the doors/walls, it MAY work.   You may, however, find that even if it works, the signal level is fairly low ... so your wireless speed may be a bit disappointing.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
tailoreddigital earned 1500 total points
ID: 40000936
garycase answered you perfectly in my opinion.    FYI, to assist with that range, these work very well at extending it,

http://www.amazon.com/TP-LINK-TL-WA850RE-Universal-One-button-Indicator/dp/B00E98O7GC/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1397543742&sr=8-1&keywords=wifi+repeater
0