Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

unable to authenticate to sql express 2005 - the sql is in the dmz - the client connecting is in the internal LAN

Posted on 2014-04-14
3
Medium Priority
?
267 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-07
using mixed authentication

or just sql it fails

error 18456

i can telnet to the sql port 1433
its an authentication issue - running windows 2008 r2 (both client and server)

the dmz server is in a workgroup
the internal client is in a domain - its something to do with this i believe
0
Comment
Question by:philb19
3 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 40001155
usually this is a firewall in the middle blocking traffic, and you need to touch your firewall guys to open the port 1433 (at least) between your lan and your dmz ..
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:philb19
ID: 40001207
thanks - firewall wasnt isue as i could telnet to 1433. I managed to resolve by using sql account sa - I was trying to use other accounts
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
DBAduck - Ben Miller earned 2000 total points
ID: 40032179
You can use another SQL Account, but you cannot use Windows Authentication.  So you can create a login on the SQL Server that is a SQL Login and then grant access to the resources you want it to access in the databases and use that.

You don't "have" to use sa as it is just another SQL account that is built-in.
0