Solved

mailbox database size and mailbox count user

Posted on 2014-04-14
10
3,949 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-27
Hello Team,

Can anybosy tell the powershell command to check all mailbox database size and mailbox count per database in single command.

Any help will be appreciated

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Andy Navi
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Tahir
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Krishna Patil earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Hi, Run this command

Get-MailboxDatabase -Status | select Name,@{Label="Free Space";Expression={$_.AvailableNewMailboxSpace.ToMB()}},@{Label="Size";Expression={$_.DatabaseSize.ToMB()}},@{Name="NumberofUsers";Expression={(Get-Mailbox -resultsize unlimited -Database $_.name).Count}} | ft -auto
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Andy Navi
Comment Utility
Will check nd confirm you
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Andy Navi
Comment Utility
hello Krishna,

It give me only below result. I still didnt get the how mailbox reside in that databases.
in below Freespace and Size only comes not the number of users..

Name         Free Space Size NumberofUsers
----         ---------- ---- -------------
BCCMBDB00          1354 2312
BCCMBDB10           973 1800
QUUARCDB04          836  904
BCCARCDB10          678  776
BCCARCDB12          122  184
BCCARCDB14          721  776
BCCARCDB16          509  776
BCCARCDB18          762  904
BCCARCDB00          939 1032
BCCARCDB02          817  904
QUUARCDB02          830  904
BCCARCDB04          755  904
BCCARCDB08          770  904
BCCARCDB06          833  904


Please tell how to complete this
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Krishna Patil
Comment Utility
Its giving me result in following format, Please copy the script, that I shared correctly and no need to paste this in .ps1 file and then execute.


Name                        Free Space Size NumberofUsers
----                        ---------- ---- -------------
Mailbox Database 0461156407         30  247            12
Mailbox Database 0488204167         82  384             2
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Andy Navi
Comment Utility
It still gives me Same result. Please suggest
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Krishna Patil
Comment Utility
What is your exchange version? Service pack level?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Andy Navi
Comment Utility
Exchange 2010 sp3 with rollup 2
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Krishna Patil
Comment Utility
For same version, I am getting correct result.

YOu can try following script. I just added specific DB, add just any DB name

Get-MailboxDatabase  -identity DBNAME -Status | select Name,@{Label="Free Space";Expression={$_.AvailableNewMailboxSpace.ToMB()}},@{Label="Size";Expression={$_.DatabaseSize.ToMB()}},@{Name="NumberofUsers";Expression={(Get-Mailbox -resultsize unlimited -Database $_.name).Count}} | ft -auto
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:Andy Navi
Comment Utility
Good
0