?
Solved

Connecting to SBS 2003 Server through HTTP like VPN??

Posted on 2014-04-14
3
Medium Priority
?
255 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-23
Does any one know of a way to connect to a SBS 2003 Server to access files like a VPN connection but utilising HTTP. I have a satellite connection with a Latency of 900+- and the VPN times out and is so slow, I was thinking if there was not a way to connect to the server but using a HTTP connection.

Many thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:Hornwood
3 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 1000 total points
ID: 40002453
That feature was only introduced in SBS 2011 Remote Web Workplace unfortunately.

There isn't anything else built-in to SBS 2003 that will do that so unfortunately you are going to be stuck with VPN access on SBS 2003.

Sorry

Alan
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 1000 total points
ID: 40011083
If you move the files into SharePoint you can certainly access them via HTTP (using Remote Web Workplace).

Alternatively, you can add a "Windows Folder Web Part" to SharePoint which will browse through to an NTFS Share on the server.  I haven't tried this at all -- and since SBS 2003 is beyond mainstream support you probably won't get much help if you can't get it to work.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Hornwood
ID: 40017059
Thanks for the feedback :)
0