Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Update a running total

Posted on 2014-04-15
3
Medium Priority
?
174 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-15
MS SQL Server 2008.

I have a table that has the following columns

visitdate date
Eye int
Treatmentcount int
RunningTotal int

where Eye can be null, 1(right) or 2(left).  Null means no treatment on this date.

Treatmentcount can be null, or a number less than 10

The table is ordered desc on Visitdate.

Visit date   Eye           TreatmentCount   RunningTotal
2012-05-01   1              2
2012-04-01                 
2012-03-01   1              4
2012-02-01   1              1

Open in new window

How can i update the RunningTotal column so it shows the total number of treatments at each visit?
Visit date   Eye           TreatmentCount   RunningTotal
2012-05-01   1              2                      7
2012-04-01                 
2012-03-01   1              4                      5
2012-02-01   1              1                      1

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:soozh
3 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Pratima Pharande
ID: 40000983
on which basis you wanto calcutae running total ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:soozh
ID: 40001010
not sure what you mean, but you can see the running total in the second table.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
sameer2010 earned 2000 total points
ID: 40001213
Try this if you meant adding totals based on dates
drop table #t
create table #t(visitdate date,
Eye int,
Treatmentcount int,
RunningTotal int)
insert into #t values('2012-05-01',1,2,null)
insert into #t values('2012-04-01',null,null,null)
insert into #t values('2012-03-01',1,4,null)
insert into #t values('2012-02-01',1,1,null)

select visitdate,Eye,Treatmentcount,(select sum(treatmentcount) from #t b where b.Eye=a.Eye and b.visitdate <=a.visitdate) as runningtotal
from #t a

update #t set RunningTotal = (select sum(treatmentcount) from #t b where b.Eye=a.Eye and b.visitdate <=a.visitdate)
from #t a

Open in new window

0