Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 SP1 to SP3 Upgrade

Posted on 2014-04-15
7
Medium Priority
?
2,427 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-15
Hi Everyone

I am trying to upgrade my Windows Server 200r R2 SP1 with Exchange 2010 SP1to Exchange 2010 SP3 to get it ready for coexistance with Exchange 2013

Ive downloaded Exchange 2010 SP3 and when I try to install it I get the following error

Summary: 15 item(s). 0 succeeded, 1 failed.
Elapsed time: 00:00:00

Organization Preparation
Failed

Error:
The following error was generated when "$error.Clear();
      install-ExchangeSchema -LdapFileName ($roleInstallPath + "Setup\Data\"+$RoleSchemaPrefix + "schema0.ldf")

" was run: "There was an error while running 'ldifde.exe' to import the schema file 'C:\Windows\Temp\ExchangeSetup\Setup\Data\PostExchange2003_schema0.ldf'. The error code is: 8224. More details can be found in the error file: 'C:\Users\Administrator\AppData\Local\Temp\2\ldif.err'".

There was an error while running 'ldifde.exe' to import the schema file 'C:\Windows\Temp\ExchangeSetup\Setup\Data\PostExchange2003_schema0.ldf'. The error code is: 8224. More details can be found in the error file: 'C:\Users\Administrator\AppData\Local\Temp\2\ldif.err'
Click here for help... http://technet.microsoft.com/en-US/library/ms.exch.err.default(EXCHG.141).aspx?v=14.3.123.3&e=ms.exch.err.Ex88D115&l=0&cl=cp

Elapsed Time: 00:00:00

Ive had a read of the other post in Experts Exchange about this and this server was a brand new install. It was never upgraded from an older version. There is another DC on the domain however
I also ran Exchange Server Best Practises Analyzer and the only errors I got were Certificate SAN mismatch errors

Regards

TiemannIT
0
Comment
Question by:tiemannitservices
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:SreRaj
ID: 40001009
Hi,

It looks like failure is happening while extending schema. Please check the account you are using is member of Enterprise Admins and Schema Admins group. You could try extend schema part manually be executing the following commands from cmd. This requires you need to browse to the location setup.exe in install media.

Setup /PrepareLegacyExchangePermissions
Setup /PrepareSchema
Setup /PrepareAD /OrganizationName:"Org Name"
0
 

Author Comment

by:tiemannitservices
ID: 40001032
Hi SreRaj

I am using the domain admin account which is part of Schema and Enterprise Admins group. Ill try your second option and get back to you

Thanks

TiemannITServices
0
 

Author Comment

by:tiemannitservices
ID: 40001043
Hi SreRaj

See results below from commands run in DOS
doserror
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:SreRaj
ID: 40001183
This error could be because of a corrupted install media. Could you please try with a fresh copy of installation media?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
SreRaj earned 1800 total points
ID: 40001209
Also, could you paste contents of the error file C:\users\administrator\appdata\local\temp\2\ldif.err
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Seth Simmons
Seth Simmons earned 200 total points
ID: 40001620
a couple things...

1) try running those commands on the schema master

2) make sure you have no replication issues between your domain controllers; output from dcdiag would help
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tiemannitservices
ID: 40002810
SreRaj got me to the solution by having a look at the error log. Which in turn fixed the issue for me. Seth was correct about the replication issues with the other DC. That is why it wasnt working. Problem solved
0