[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Remote Desktop to a server. One server cannot get to a server, another server can

Posted on 2014-04-15
4
Medium Priority
?
224 Views
Last Modified: 2014-06-05
Hello,
I usually do an mstsc from a server to another. This time, the server I always use to terminal in does not to a windows 2012 server. The server does terminal in to other devices except a Windows 2012 server, recently updated. I can get to the Windows 2012 server from other servers, not just this particular one. I know it is NOT the server that I am running mstsc on. I can get to other PCS. It is the destination server, Windows 2012. Any thoughts would be appreciated. It has been working for almost a year now until the last set of update.
J
0
Comment
Question by:dronethought
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Scott Thomson
ID: 40001019
Well for starters I think we will need some more information
Do you get an error?
Can 1 ping the other?
What sort of account are you logging in with?
Have you done any troubleshooting? I mean like looking at groups etc..
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Manjunath Sullad earned 2000 total points
ID: 40001182
Please clarify below information also.

1. Is it prompting for username and password ?

2. If Yes, Try logging using local ID, Computername\username

3. Have you tried rebooting the server ? If not try once.

4. Are you able to access remote services ?

5. On any member server,
   Start --> Run --> tsadmin --> Browse for non working system and reset the RDP and TCP connections.

6. Are you able to acess UNC Path for this server ?

7. Try disableing AV and Firewall on this server and check.


Further troubleshoot :

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-vista/troubleshoot-remote-desktop-problems

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows7/why-can-t-i-connect-using-remote-desktop-connection

General remote desktop errors : http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc780927(WS.10).aspx
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:dronethought
ID: 40066119
A windows 2012 server bug.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:dronethought
ID: 40115605
It is an issue/bug with Windows server 2012 and Windows sbs 2011. A reboot of the Windows 2012 server solves the issue.
0