Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

standalone esxi5.0.0 logging 'user root@ipaddress logged in' every few seconds?

Posted on 2014-04-15
8
Medium Priority
?
359 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
just noticed this on one of my hosts.  

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:CHI-LTD
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 124

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40001057
lookup the IP Address, in DNS, traceroute, and find out which server it's coming from.

Change your root password if in doubt.

e.g. Veeam, Altiris, other management solutions.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 40001071
sorry, i did, its my machine..
also downed the acronis appliance, no change.
0
 
LVL 124

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40001074
So, what do you have running on your machine?

PowerCLI ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 40001087
ha ha who klnows!  lots of things.
shut it down and its stopped.  will now see whats causing it.
0
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40001171
RV Tools, vSphere Client, VMware Flings

It's probably best to create yourself, a new "root" account, specific to you, so you can easily track these access requests.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 40001199
solarwinds vm monitor!!
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Khawaja
ID: 40001203
in h future if you want to know what process on your PC is doing this then run netstat -ab and it will show active connections and the filename.   Look for connections to your Esx server IP address.
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 40001214
Look at creating a new user e.g. Service_Solarwinds in ESXi, it makes it more secure, than using the root account to login, and you will then know what the account is!
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

What if you have to shut down the entire Citrix infrastructure for hardware maintenance, software upgrades or "the unknown"? I developed this plan for "the unknown" and hope that it helps you as well. This article explains how to properly shut down …
August and September have been big months for VMware—from VMworld last month to our new Course of the Month in VMware Professional - Data Center Virtualization. We reached out to Andrew Hancock, resident VMware vExpert, to have a more in-depth discu…
Teach the user how to install log collectors and how to configure ESXi 5.5 for remote logging Open console session and mount vCenter Server installer: Install vSphere Core Dump Collector: Install vSphere Syslog Collector: Open vSphere Client: Config…
Video by: ITPro.TV
In this episode Don builds upon the troubleshooting techniques by demonstrating how to properly monitor a vSphere deployment to detect problems before they occur. He begins the show using tools found within the vSphere suite as ends the show demonst…

916 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question