Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

VB.net create text file used by another process

Posted on 2014-04-15
4
Medium Priority
?
948 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-17
Hi
I use the following line to create a text file.If I run the application again it says that it is being
used by another process. How do I ensure that this doesn't happen

     oWriter = New System.IO.StreamWriter(SYS_FOLDER & "\Customer_Invoice_Email_Queue.txt")
0
Comment
Question by:Murray Brown
4 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Pratima Pharande earned 668 total points
ID: 40001050
make sure you will close the stremwriter oWriter.Close()




Dim file As System.IO.StreamWriter
file = My.Computer.FileSystem.OpenTextFileWriter("c:\test.txt", True)
file.WriteLine("Here is the first string.")
file.Close()
0
 
LVL 143

Assisted Solution

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 668 total points
ID: 40001075
on top, use USING statement:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/htd05whh.aspx
Using file As System.IO.StreamWriter
file = My.Computer.FileSystem.OpenTextFileWriter("c:\test.txt", True)
file.WriteLine("Here is the first string.")
file.Close() 
End Using 

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Shahan Ayyub
Shahan Ayyub earned 664 total points
ID: 40003775
There are couple of ways to handle it:

1) Use `using` block as suggested by other users
2) Wrap code inside Try..Catch..Finally block, and in finally block `Close` the file.
3) You should wrap it into Try..Catch..Finally block it is possible that the file you are trying to modify is open in another application. So you can not do anything except waiting to release the file by another application.

First two point will help you to handle the case if your application is opening a file and not releasing/closing it. The last point will help if the file is in use by another application.

Hope it helps!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Murray Brown
ID: 40006182
Thanks for the help
0