[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

WSUS Auto Approved patches

Posted on 2014-04-15
5
Medium Priority
?
406 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-17
Hi all, is there a way to exculde internet expolrer updates from any groups that are set as auto approve? Essentially i dont want updrade to any other version than what is already insatlled.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:cwstad2
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Santosh Gupta earned 1200 total points
ID: 40001217
Hi,

did you tried to exclude the internet explorer from product tab.

wsus
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:cwstad2
ID: 40001250
Hi Santosh, yes they arent selected but i can see win 7 installer for IE10 and such and IE 8 for windows XP
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Santosh Gupta
ID: 40001346
Hi,

see the Preventing Automatic Installation of Internet Explorer 10 with WSUS.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/ie/jj898508.aspx

and for Internet Explorer 8

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-in/ie/dd365125.aspx
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Rich Weissler
Rich Weissler earned 800 total points
ID: 40001631
The short of it... Version increments of IE are distributed as UPDATE ROLLUPS.  Don't auto approve the update rollups, and check that particular channel occasionally.  I can't think of anything other than IE version which has come through...
0
 
LVL 15

Author Closing Comment

by:cwstad2
ID: 40006624
thanks guys
0