Solved

Migrate from Windows Server 2K3 and Exchange 233

Posted on 2014-04-15
4
257 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-25
I have been tasked with migrating a system I inherited off Windows server 2k3 with exchange on it. This is a DC with exchange 2K3 installed (not by me). I want to migrate to Server 2008 and Exchange 2010. I will be installing Exchange 2010 on another server and have a single DC running 2008. My question is which should I do first? Install Server 2008 and Exchange 2010 and run in parallel with the 2k3 box and then migrate the DC to Server 2008? Remember the current DC is running Exchange as well as AD, DHCP and DNS.
0
Comment
Question by:quicksilver9365
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
☠MAS☠ earned 500 total points
ID: 40001424
1. First you install windows 2008 a new hardware box
2. Promote do ADC
3. Install Exchange 2010 SP3  in a different hardware box
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/3c1ce809-1d54-41ba-8c8d-19ddc9ef8a3c/exchange-2003-to-2010-migration
4. Move exchange mailboxes and Public folders to exchange2010
5. Keep exchange2003 running for a week till all the users logged in atleast once
6. Point the external IP to exchange2010
7. Create a send connector in exchange2010 for external mailflow
http://www.elmajdal.net/ExchangeServer/How_To_Create_A_Send_Connector_In_Exchange_Server_2010.aspx
8. Then shutdown exchnage2003 for few days and monitor for any errors
9. If mail is flowing without error start exchange2003 and decommission the old exchange
    server


Please check this as well
0
 

Author Comment

by:quicksilver9365
ID: 40001949
Any issue with installing a Server 2008R2 as a member server and Exchange 2010 on it and running it for a few days before I am onsite physically to start the process? Will it have any issues with finding the new DC when I get that done?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:☠MAS☠
ID: 40002536
No issues. you can install exchange 2010 in a new hardware
Then move all the mailboxes and PFs
Once you install the new 2008 ADC move all the FSMO roles to the new 2008 server
After that run the below command from EMS to point exchange2010 to the new 2008 DC

Set-ExchangeServer -Identity <sever> -StaticGlobalCatalog <fqdn>
Set-ExchangeServer -Identity <sever> -StaticDomainController <fqdn>

I strongly suggest to have an additional domain controller bcz if it fails you have to start from scratch exchange/domain/exchange.
You can configure your current 2003hardware as ADC
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:hecgomrec
ID: 40009300
Please be careful when doing this migration.

Microsoft does not recommend having a AD GC running Exchange on it.

Therefore, you will need to plan accordingly, if your goal is just to get away from 2003 and stay in 2008 or budget wise you will definitely need 2 boxes for the job.  One only for all your AD and domain related roles and the second one for your exchange 2010.

My recommendation:  Get one good box and run your DC as a regular installation and your Exchange 2010 on a VM with Server 2012 Standard or R2 which allows you 2 VM.

A Server 2012 for AD GC, DHCP, DNS, Remote Access (VPN), etc. should be ok with 8GB, Server 2012/Exchange 2010 will run decent with only 8GB so any box with at least 16GB or ram will do but must likely you could find on the market (used) an HP DL380 G6 with 24GB for as low as $800. no HDD of course.

Once again, you can move your exchange 2003 to 2010 first and then your AD GC specially if your 2003 is a SBS please by all means do the exchange first or your server will shutdown every hour and users will loose all connections.  Just plan ahead for the best environment for future growth and compliance with actual technology.  Server 2012 offer you the possibility to have only 1 box doing what you need instead of 2 plus the added value of getting more for your money in terms functionality, longer support, security, etc.

Good Luck!
0