Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Map Windows Share to iSeries

Posted on 2014-04-15
9
Medium Priority
?
1,415 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-22
I have a "Windows Share" set up on my iSeries server. We then set up a shortcut on one of our Windows file servers for our users to "access" the Windows share on the iSeries server.    We do this on 20+ of our iSeries servers.

On one of our servers, we continue to get the following error message when we try to access the "Windows Share" to the iSeries IFS directory:

"\\ASOSC001\DOWNLOAD is not accessible. You might not have permission to use this network resource. Contact the administrator of this server to find out if you have access permissions.

The account is not authorized to log in from this station"


Any ideas what this might be? Or what might be causing this?    The account is NOT locked out, either on the iSeries side or the Windows Networking Neighborhood side...

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:Matthew Roessner
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Jon Snyderman
ID: 40001810
"The account is not authorized to log in from this station" is what is confusing me a little.   I have only seen that on Windows systems, not iSeries.   But I am going to throw a couple thoughts out.    I assume that, where you have 20+ iSeries systems, you have checked if the user is locked on the iSeries Netserver funtion within Ops navigator?   Also, I would reset the passwords on the iSeries side and be careful of case sensitivity, especially if your security level is turned up.  

~Jon
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Matthew Roessner
ID: 40002078
The Ops Nav user is not locked out.  The username and password are the same value...and do not contain any case sensitive characters.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:tliotta
ID: 40007788
Is iSeries NetServer configured to be in the same Windows domain as the users?

Tom
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Matthew Roessner
ID: 40008525
No, we don't configure the NetServer domain. It is just a random domain name (anything other than the same as the server itself).
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:tliotta
ID: 40012125
The account is NOT locked out, either on the iSeries side or the Windows Networking Neighborhood side...
It seems clear that that's not correct; it just hasn't been determined how the lockout is established nor where it comes from.

Given the message, it seems likely that the lockout is on the Windows side. (Only "likely". Not "certain" because it could be a condition that is simply interpreted as a 'lockout' by Windows, based on some signal from the iSeries. It might just be the message chosen by Windows as the closest it had.)

Since the iSeries is not part of any Windows domain, I'm not sure at all which direction to go. It can be hard enough diagnosing Windows Networking when it's all in a single domain. So...

Is this user using a VPN?
What Windows version is on the client?
What OS version is on the server? What is the server cume level?
Is the client system part of a domain or does the user logon to the PC? (I'd expect it's a domain/network logon, but sometimes unexpected setups show up.)
If ASOSC001 is pinged from that PC by the user, does it resolve to an address correctly?

Tom
0
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary Patterson earned 2000 total points
ID: 40012793
SMB signing mismatch between client and server is the most frequent cause of this problem:

http://www-01.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?uid=nas8N1012551
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:tliotta
ID: 40013956
@Gary: That's a good call. Even if it turns not to match in this case, it's something we all need to recognize and remember.

Tom
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Gary Patterson
ID: 40014012
@Tom.  This one comes up all the time.  It is probably the number 1 NetServer issue I see (and I see a lot of them).  

Any time you have authentication issues with NetServer, think SMB signing first.  Microsoft changed the rules between XP/2003 and Vista/2008, and it can cause problems in any mixed environment (old MS / new MS, MS / Samba, MS / NetServer, etc.)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Jon Snyderman
ID: 40014583
I always forget that one too.   Good call Gary!
0