Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

wwwroot and web.config

Posted on 2014-04-15
3
Medium Priority
?
429 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-16
can anyone give a beginners guide to what exactly wwwroot and web.config are/do in relation to an web application? I have read a few links but not being a developer/web dev I am findings it a bit tricky to understand what this directory and these files are used for, can anyone give a tech free management guide?
0
Comment
Question by:pma111
3 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul MacDonald earned 1000 total points
ID: 40001520
WWWROOT is just the default folder a web site will be created in on a Windows machine.  There's nothing special about it, and you can create web sites in folders of your own creation anywhere.

Web.config is more or less what it sounds like.  It provides some configuration information about the web site it belongs to. It can also store some information - such as database connection info - that you can retrieve from within the web site.
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 1000 total points
ID: 40001536
If you have a shared hosting plan, it typically means the top level folder.  If you ftp in and don't see any files, you are probably at the root.   Or you might see a file called, "mysite.com" or "wwwroot".  If you have that it may mean you can have multiple domains on your shared service.  

In that case, your folder structure might be

wwwroot
     -domain1
           -images
     -domain2
           -images

Your web.config file will tell the server to only allow traffic coming in t domain1.com to use the domain1 folder and domain2.com to use the domain2 folder.  It would not allow any traffic to get to the top level folder.

If you have  a dedicated server (or if the shared service shows you the full path) your structure may look like

c:\inetbub\wwwroot\domain1\
c:\inetbub\wwwroot\domain2\

Are you being asked to edit the web.config or place certain files in the root?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 40003383
No to the last question just interested in what exactly the folders and file represent in the grand scheme of a web application.
0