Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

transfert a mail to Two Persons in the Organisation in Exchange 2013

Posted on 2014-04-15
9
Medium Priority
?
168 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-29
How do you transfer a mail to two persons in Exchange 2013

There is a difference with Exchange 2010 , I dont see the option where you can leave the mail on the original mailbox

Thx
0
Comment
Question by:gazambey
  • 3
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 40001540
One way to do it is to log into Outlook client and create two PST files - One for each person.

Copy or Move the email to the appropriate pst file. Add permissions so the new personnel can open them.

Log into the two accounts, open Outlook and open the PST files.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gazambey
ID: 40001763
Hum Please

I want the manip from the Exchange ECP console please
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 40001849
Cannot be done from ECP, you have to use Shell:

Set-Mailbox -Identity "source" -DeliverToMailboxAndForward $true -ForwardingSMTPAddress target@example.com

Simon.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:gazambey
ID: 40001856
Ok can I specify More than one person in the ForwardingSMTPadress parameter ?
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 840 total points
ID: 40001891
No.
If you want to forward to more than one person then you need to create a group with those people listed, just as you had to in the past with older versions of Exchange.
Then enter the group's SMTP address as the forwardingsmtpaddress parameter.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gazambey
ID: 40001919
Ok noted  But It seems strange for me that it is not possible from the Console

Are you 100 percent sure ?

Rgds
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 40003844
Which build of Exchange 2013 are you on?

I have just checked my SP1 installation and the option is there. Looking at my notes on the process it seems I didn't update them, as it looks like my notes are from either RTM or CU1.

You still have to use the group method though if you want to forward to two or more users.

Simon.
0