Solved

No boot device available error on Optiplex 780 after restoring the image  need help

Posted on 2014-04-15
14
2,283 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Hi

We purchased 50 refurbished desktop computers (OptiPlex 760 and 780) from a dell registered partners.
All the 760 and 780 have the Western Digital with 250 Gb Hard Disk
Hard disk Model No: Western digital WDS2500AAJS

I had installed a Windows 7 on a OptiPlex 760  PC  from a windows 7 disc and after installing all the drivers  and after  successful completion of the OS with all Microsoft updates, I captured the image of this PC from a Paragon Hard disk manger 12 recovery media builder  (licenced version) and it successfully captured the image of this working PC on to an external HD Drive.

I then restored this image through the recovery media builder to another PC of the same model. After 30 minutes of going through the restore process, paragon finally says the restore process completed successfully.

When I remove the recovery media from the CD Rom drive and reboot the PC.

I get an error says "No boot device available"
Strike F1 to retry boot
F2 for set up utility
Press F5 to run on-board diagnostics.

When I go to the bios I can see the HD and I tried installing OS on another model  dell PC and did the same and I get the same error.

I have no idea as why the Dell PCs is not booting, after successfully reimaging. I have done with the Acer Laptops and desktops the same procedure and  it successfully loads the OS after the imaging process.

Any help will be really helpful.
0
Comment
Question by:lianne143
  • 6
  • 6
  • 2
14 Comments
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Tony Giangreco
Tony Giangreco earned 300 total points
ID: 40001626
In Paragon, make the partition active.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lianne143
ID: 40001648
Hi

I tried with  swapping with the low capacity  80 Gb Maxtor Hard disk and the OS boots after a successful completing of the restore process.

So I don't know why it doesn't work on a 250 Gb Hard Disk , which came with the dell OptiPlex 760 and 780

Any help to make it work on a 250 GB HD will be really great!
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 40001657
The 250 may in-compatible with it.. possibly a different Sata spec, too large for the bios, the partition is not active or there is a problem with the drive or partition that you restored.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lianne143
ID: 40001696
If I freshly install windows 7 from a disk , it successfully installs.
But the OS doesn't boot only when installed from a Paragon restore media.
This had happened with both 760 and 780 PCs.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Tony Giangreco
Tony Giangreco earned 300 total points
ID: 40001703
Did you go back into Paragon, make the partition active and accept the change?
0
 

Author Comment

by:lianne143
ID: 40001727
I am not sure if Paragon  has a option to make partition active , I am booting now through the Paragon recovery media and will post you as ASAP.

thanks
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 40001737
Yes, Paragon does have that option... at least in all the versions I've used.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lianne143
ID: 40001761
There was a option to set active under
Menu -Partition-Modify-Set Active

 when I set active and reboot  , it says boot MGR missing
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Tony Giangreco
Tony Giangreco earned 300 total points
ID: 40001785
I use a Paragon Partition Mgr PE DVD. I actually performed this process yesterday when I copied a partition to a new hd for a dell laptop.  It worked perfect for me.

Either you have a bad DVD or a different version. I suggest contacting Paragon support if that's the case.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 40001788
You can also boot with the Windows DVD and perform a repair.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lianne143
ID: 40001929
I will be imaging 50 PCs ' so is will be good if paragon is sorted. If not is there a way of creating virtual image ands pushing to new Dell PCs. I don't have any deployment server in place at the moment.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 200 total points
ID: 40003323
are you sure the image was of the whole disk?  not only the os partition?
then - what happens if you boot this pc from the install DVD - does it find the OS ?  and repairs it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:lianne143
ID: 40006319
Thank guys for all your help.

I was using paragon hard disk manager 12 and after taking the image of the reference PC and after restoring this image to a identical PC  system partition was not active and it didn't  give me an option to set the partition active(it was completely greyed)

I created a WinPE disk from paragon hard disk manager premimum14 and this worked after taking afresh image and restoring back.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40006683
tx for feedback; for partition handling, i use the bootit-bm (also to set it active)
free for this job
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

The Delta outage: 650 cancelled flights, more than 1200 delayed flights, thousands of frustrated customers, tens of millions of dollars in damages – plus untold reputational damage to one of the world’s most trusted airlines. All due to a catastroph…
On some Windows 7 (SP1) computers, Windows Update becomes super slow even the computer is reasonably fast.  There's one solution that seemed to have worked well for me (after trying a few other suggested solutions).
This Micro Tutorial will give you a introduction in two parts how to utilize Windows Live Movie Maker to its maximum editing capability. This will be demonstrated using Windows Live Movie Maker on Windows 7 operating system.
The viewer will learn how to successfully download and install the SARDU utility on Windows 7, without downloading adware.

749 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question